EUSIPCO 2015 Sponsors

We gratefully acknowledge the kind support of the following sponsors.

(sponsor EUSIPCO 2015)

PLATINUM

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

BEST PAPER

PUBLISHER

 

Technical programme

Download a programme-at-a-glance.

Session codes in the form of xxxx-Lx indicate oral / lecture sessions.  Those in the form of xxxx-Px are poster sessions.  All special sessions indicated in the form of SSxx are oral / lecture sessions.

 

Monday, August 31

09:00 - 10:30

Morning tutorials

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 - 12:15

Morning tutorials

12:15 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Afternoon tutorials

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

15:45 - 17:15

Afternoon tutorials

Tuesday, September 1

08:30 - 09:30

Welcome address and awards ceremony

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato

09:30 - 10:30

P1: Plenary 1: EURASIP Fellow inaugural lecture

Wireless speech and audio communications - a time warp
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Peter Vary

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato

Chair: Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)

10:30 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 12:30

AASP-P1: Music signal analysis, processing and synthesis

Rooms: Poster Area C, Poster Area D
Chair: Slim Essid (Telecom ParisTech & CNRS/LTCI, France)

Phase reconstruction of spectrograms with linear unwrapping: application to audio signal restoration

Paul Magron and Roland Badeau (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom ParisTech, CNRS LTCI, France); Bertrand David (Telecom ParisTech, France)

Refining Fundamental Frequency Estimates using Time Warping

Fabian-Robert StöterNils WernerStefan Bayer and Bernd Edler (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)

Affect Prediction in Music using Boosted Ensemble of Filters

Rahul GuptaNaveen Kumar and Shrikanth Narayanan (University of Southern California, USA)

Multi-Pitch Estimation and Tracking Using Bayesian Inference in Block Sparsity

Sam Karimian-Azari (Aalborg University, Denmark); Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden); Jesper Rindom Jensen and Mads Græsbøll Christensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

A Low-Latency, Real-Time-Capable Singing Voice Detection Method with LSTM Recurrent Neural Networks

Bernhard Lehner (Johannes Kepler University, Austria); Gerhard Widmer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Sebastian Böck (Johannes Kepler University, Austria)

Sparse Chroma Estimation For Harmonic Non-Stationary Audio

Maria JuhlinTed KronvallJohan Svärd and Andreas Jakobsson (Lund University, Sweden)

An Adaptive Penalty Approach to Multi-Pitch Estimation

Pitch Estimation of Stereophonic Mixtures of Delay and Amplitude Panned Signals

Discovery of Repeated Vocal Patterns in Polyphonic Audio: a Case Study on Flamenco Music

Nadine Kroher (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Aggelos Pikrakis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Jesus Moreno and Jose-Miguel Diaz-Banez (University of Sevilla, Spain)

IFS-P1: Information forensics and security 1

Rooms: Poster Area A, Poster Area B
Chair: Anthony T S Ho (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

3D Video Watermarking Using DT-DWT To Resist Synthesis View Attack

Shuvendu Rana and Arijit Sur (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)

A QR-code based audio watermarking technique for tracing traitors

Faten Chaabane (REGIM: REsearch Groups on Intelligent Machines & University of Sfax, National Engineering School of Sfax (ENIS), Tunisia); Maha Charfeddine (REGIM, University of Sfax, National School of Engineers, Tunisia); William Puech (LIRMM, France); Chokri Ben Amar (University of Sfax, National School of Engineers & Research Groups on Intelligent Machines, Tunisia)

Horizontal Pairwise Reversible Watermarking

Catalin DragoiDinu Coltuc and Ion Caciula (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania)

Considerations on the Benchmarking of Media Forensics

Christian Kraetzer and Jana Dittmann (University of Magdeburg, Germany)

On Packing Laser Scanning Microscopy Images by Reversible Watermarking: a Case Study

Catalin Dragoi (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania); Stefan Stanciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Dinu Coltuc (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania); Denis TrancaRadu Hristu and George Stanciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)

Digital Image Self-Recovery Using Unequal Error Protection

Saeed Sarreshtedari (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Mohammad Ali Akhaee (School of Electrical & Computer Eng., College of Eng., University of Tehran, Iran); Aliazam Abbasfar (University of Tehran, Iran)

Eigen-Patch Iris Super-Resolution for Iris Recognition Improvement

Fernando Alonso Fernandez (Halmstad University, Sweden); Reuben Farrugia (University of Malta, Malta); Josef Bigun (Halmstad University, Sweden)

ELPA: a new key agreement scheme based on linear prediction of ECG features for WBAN

Emna Kalai (Ecole Polytechnique de Tunis & Telnet Innovation Labs, Tunisia); Adel Benzina (Ecole Polytechnique de Tunisie, Tunisia); Abderrazak Jemai (INSAT Institute & Researcher at LIP2/FST, Tunisia); Rabah Attia (SERCOM Labs EPT Université de Carthage La Marsa Tunis, Tunisia)

Relay Selection for Optimized Cooperative Jamming Scheme

Asma Mbarouk (National School of Computer Science, Tunisia); Kamel Tourki (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd & France Research Center, France); Noureddine Hamdi (INSAT, Carthage University & ENIT SYSCOM Laboratory, Tunisia)

Managing Trust In Diffusion Adaptive Networks With Malicious Agents

Konstantinos Ntemos (University of Athens, Greece); Nicholas Kalouptsidis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Nicholas Kolokotronis (University of Peloponnese, Greece)

IVP-L1: Video Coding and 3D processing

Room: Euterpe
Chair: Amel Benazza (Carthage University, Tunisia)

Block Prediction Using Approximate Template Matching

Joaquin Zepeda (Technicolor Rennes, France); Mehmet Türkan (Izmir University of Economics, Turkey); Dominique Thoreau (Technicolor, France)

Integral images compression scheme based on view extraction

Antoine Dricot (Orange Labs & Telecom ParisTech, France); Joel Jung (Orange Labs, France); Marco Cagnazzo and Béatrice Pesquet (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom-ParisTech, France); Frederic Dufaux (Télécom ParisTech, France)

A Technique for Fake 3D (2D-to-3D Converted) Video Recognition

Efstratios Kakaletsis and Nikos Nikolaidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Rate-distortion optimised quantisation for HEVC using spatial just noticeable distortion

Andre Seixas Dias (BBC, United Kingdom); Mischa Siekmann (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Sebastian Bosse and Heiko Schwarz (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Detlev Marpe (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications - Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Marta Mrak (BBC, United Kingdom)

Perceptually-Friendly Rate Distortion Optimization in High Efficiency Video Coding

Sima ValizadehPanos Nasiopoulos and Rabab Ward (University of British Columbia, Canada)

MLSP-P1: Pattern recognition and classification

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chairs: David Mary (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France), Jie Chen (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

Speaker Emotional State Classification by DPM Models with Annealed SMC Samplers

Bilge Günsel and Ozgun Cirakman (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Jarek Krajewski (Institute of Work and Organizational Psychology, University of Wuppertal, Germany)

Deep neural networks for audio scene recognition

Design of optimal matrices for compressive sensing: application to environmental sounds

Bochra Bouchhima (Ecole Nationale des Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunisia); Turki Hadj-Alouane Monia (National School of Engineers, Tunisia); Rim Amara (INSAT, Tunisia)

Shrinkage methods for one-class classification

Patric Nader (Institut Charles Delaunay (CNRS), Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Paul Honeine and Pierre Beauseroy (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)

Vector quantization with constrained likelihood for face recognition

Dimche Kostadinov and Sviatoslav Voloshynovskiy (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Maurits Diephuis (University of Genva, Switzerland); Sohrab Ferdowsi (University of Geneva, Switzerland)

Shape-Based Fish Recognition Via Shape Space

Kamal Nasreddine and Abdesslam Benzinou (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Brest, France)

Parts-Based Shape Recognition Via Shape Geodesics

Mayss'aa Merhy (ENIB, France); Abdesslam Benzinou and Kamal Nasreddine (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Brest, France); Mohamad Khalil (Lebanese University & Doctoral School of Sciences and Technology, Lebanon); Ghaleb Faour (National Council for Scientific Research, Lebanon)

Exploiting Symmetry in Two-Dimensional Clustering-Based Discriminant Analysis for Face Recognition

Konstantinos PapachristouAnastasios Tefas and Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Mapping dynamical states to structural classes for Boolean networks using a classification algorithm

Septimia Sarbu and Olli Yli-Harja (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Ilya Shmulevich (Institute for Systems Biology, USA); Matti Nykter and Juha Kesseli (University of Tampere, Finland)

Bootstrap-based SVM aggregation for class imbalance problems

Sergey SukhanovAndreas Merentitis and Christian Debes (AGT International, Germany); Jürgen Hahn (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

Variational Gaussian Process for Sensor Fusion

Neda Rohani (Northwestern University, USA); Pablo Ruiz (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Emre Besler (Northwestern University, USA); Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)

SAM-L1: Navigation, radio localization and positioning

Room: Calliope
Chair: Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Online Path Loss Estimation for Localization Using Large Aperture Array Signal Processing

Roudy Dagher and Nathalie Mitton (Inria Lille - Nord Europe, France)

Optimal Sensor-Target Geometries for Doppler-Shift Target Localization

Ngoc Hung Nguyen and Kutluyıl Doğançay (University of South Australia, Australia)

Efficient Cooperative Localization Algorithm in LOS/NLOS Environments

Di Jin (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Feng Yin (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Carsten Fritsche (Linköping University, Sweden); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Fredrik Gustafsson (Linkopings universitet, Sweden)

Bias Analysis of An Algebraic Solution for TDOA Localization with Sensor Location Errors

Liu Yang and Fucheng Guo (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Le Yang (Synergetic Innovation Center of Food Safety and Nutrition, Wuxi Jiangsu, Canada); Zhang Min and Wenli Jiang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China)

Selective Angle Measurements for a 3D-AOA Instrumental Variable TMA Algorithm

Kutluyıl Doğançay and Reza Arablouei (University of South Australia, Australia)

SPTM-L1: Signal processing over networks

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Adaptive clustering for multitask diffusion networks

Jie Chen and Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Environmental Field Estimation by Consensus Based Dynamic Sensor Networks and Underwater Gliders

Raffaele Grasso and Paolo Braca (CMRE, Italy); Stefano FortunatiFulvio Gini and Maria S. Greco (University of Pisa, Italy)

Interpolation of graph signals using shift-invariant graph filters

Santiago Segarra (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Antonio G. Marques (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

Distributed Network Topology Reconstruction in Presence of Anonymous Nodes

Alain Y. Kibangou (GIPSA-Lab, UJF, CNRS, France); Thi-Minh-Dung Tran (Gipsa-Lab, University Grenoble Alps, CNRS, Inria, France)

Graph Linear Prediction Results in Smaller Error than Standard Linear Prediction

Arun Venkitaraman (KTH Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm, Sweden); Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden); Peter Händel (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

SS17: New directions in high-dimensional optimisation

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Marcelo Pereyra (University of Bristol, United Kingdom), Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Université Paris-Est, France)

Application of cyclic block generalized gradient projection methods to Poisson blind deconvolution

Simone Rebegoldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Silvia Bonettini (University of Ferrara, Italy); Marco Prato (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

Maximum-a-posteriori estimation with unknown regularisation parameters

Marcelo Pereyra (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Mário A. T. Figueiredo (Instituto Superior Técnico & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); José Bioucas Dias (Technical University Lisbon / Instituto de Telecomunicacoes Lisbon, Portugal)

A parallel block-coordinate approach for primal-dual splitting with arbitrary random block selection

Audrey Repetti and Emilie Chouzenoux (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Université Paris-Est, France)

A primal-dual framework for mixtures of regularizers

Baran Gozcu (EPFL, Switzerland); Luca Baldassarre (EPFL & LIONS, Switzerland); Quoc Tran Dinh (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Cosimo Aprile (EPFL, Switzerland); Volkan Cevher (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

SS7: Ad-hoc transducer arrays for speech and audio processing

Room: Uranie
Chairs: Nikolay D. Gaubitch (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands), Richard Hendriks (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Performance analysis of MVDR beamformer in WASN with sampling rate offsets and blind synchronization

Dani Cherkassky (Bar-Ilan University & Silentium, Israel); Shmulik Markovich-Golan and Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

Real-time Loudspeaker Distance Estimation with Stereo Audio

Jesper Kjær Nielsen (Aalborg University & Bang & Olufsen, Denmark); Nikolay D. GaubitchRichard Heusdens and Jorge Martinez (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Tobias Lindstrøm Jensen and Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

DoA-estimation based on a complex Watson kernel method

Lukas DrudeFlorian Jacob and Reinhold Haeb-Umbach (University of Paderborn, Germany)

Distributed estimation of cross-correlation functions in ad-hoc microphone arrays

Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Relax and Unfold: Microphone Localization with Euclidean Distance Matrices

Ivan Dokmanić (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Juri Ranieri and Martin Vetterli (EPFL, Switzerland)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 16:00

AASP-P2: Active noise control, echo reduction and feedback reduction

Rooms: Poster Area C, Poster Area D
Chair: Christophe Beaugeant (Intel, France)

A PEM-Based Frequency-Domain Kalman Filter for Adaptive Feedback Cancellation

Giuliano Bernardi and Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium); Martin Hillbratt (Cochlear Bone Anchored Solutions AB, Sweden); Jan Wouters (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Robust algorithm for active feedback control of narrowband noise

Maciej Niedźwiecki and Michał Meller (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Maciej Gajdzica (Gdansk University of Technology & Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Informatics, Poland)

On the estimation of time-delays for image sources method

Abdel-Ouahab Boudraa (Ecole Navale, France); Ali Komaty (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Laurent Guillon and Achraf Drira (Ecole Navale, France)

Occlusion Reduction System for Hearing Aids with an Improved Transducer and an Associated Algorithm

Masahiro Sunohara (RION CO., LTD, Japan); Masatoshi OsawaTakumi Hashiura and Makoto Tateno (RION CO., LTD., Japan)

Proportionate Algorithms for Two-Microphone Active Feedback Cancellation

Felix Albu (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania); Renato Nakagawa (Starkey Hearing Technologies, USA); Nordholm Sven (Curtin University of Technology, Australia)

Partial Update Even Mirror Fourier Non-linear Filters for Active Noise Control

Vinal Patel and Nithin V George (Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India)

Comparison of Multichannel Doubletalk Detectors for Acoustic Echo Cancellation

Martin Schneider (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Emanuël Habets (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)

Multi-channel ANC System Using Optimized Reference Microphones Based on Time Difference of Arrival

Satoru Hase and Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan); Lichuan Liu (Northern Illinois University, USA); Sen Kuo (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)

Block-based distributed adaptive filter for active noise control in a collaborative network

Jorge LorenteChristian AntoñanzasMiguel Ferrer and Alberto Gonzalez (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)

SLP-P1: Speech processing

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chair: Ludovick Lepauloux (NXP Software, France)

Noise-robust Voice Conversion Using A Small Parallel Data Based On Non-negative Matrix Factorization

Ryo Aihara and Takao Fujii (Kobe University, Japan); Toru Nakashika (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Tetsuya Takiguchi and Yasuo Ariki (Kobe University, Japan)

Characterisation of tremor in normophonic voices

Rubén FraileNicolás Sáenz-LechónVíctor Osma-Ruiz and Juana Gutiérrez-Arriola (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)

Bayesian learning for time-varying linear prediction of speech

Adria Casamitjana (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Martin Sundin (Royal Institute of Technology - KTH, Sweden); Prasanta Kumar Ghosh (Indian Institute of Science, India); Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden)

Spectral Transition Measure for Detection of Obstruents

Maulik C. Madhavi (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Gandhinagar, India); Hemant A. Patil (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India); Bhavik Vachhani (TCS Innovation Labs & TCS Innovation Labs, India)

An Improved ADPCM Decoder by Adaptively Controlled Quantization Interval Centroids

Sai Han and Tim Fingscheidt (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)

Low Complexity Single Microphone Tonal Noise Reduction In Vehicular Traffic Environments

Navin Chatlani (Intel Corporation, USA); Peter Kroon (Intel, USA); Christophe Beaugeant (Intel, France)

Acoustic modeling and parameter generation using relevance vector machines for speech synthesis

Doo Hwa HongJoun Yeop Lee and Nam Soo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)

Do not build your TTS training corpus randomly

Jonathan Chevelu (IRISA & University of Rennes 1, France); Damien Lolive (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA, France)

Breath and Repeat: An Attempt At Enhancing Speech-laugh Synthesis Quality

Kevin El HaddadHuseyin Cakmak and Stephane Dupont (University of Mons, Belgium); Thierry Dutoit (FPMS, Belgium)

SPC-P1: Signal transmission and reception 1

Rooms: Poster area A, Poster Area B
Chair: Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

Mobile Velocity and Direction of Movement Estimation in NLOS Multipath Environment

Nessrine Ben RejebInes BousninaM. Bassem Ben Salah and Abdelaziz Samet (Tunisia Polytechnic School, Tunisia)

Partial Fractional Fourier Transform (PFrFT)-OFDM for Underwater Acoustic Communication

Yixin Chen (University of Strathclyde, P.R. China); Carmine ClementeJohn J Soraghan and Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

MISO estimation of asynchronously mixed BPSK sources

Vincent Gouldieff (CentraleSupelec/IETR, France); Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France)

Low-Sampling-Rate M-ary Multiple Access UWB Communications in Multipath Channels

Mohammad T Alkhodary (King Fahad University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Tarig Ballal (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA); Ali H Muqaibel (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia)

Block expectation propagation equalization for ISI channels

Irene Santos Velázquez (University of Seville, Spain); Juan José Murillo-Fuentes (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain); Pablo M. Olmos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

On the design of an FBMC based air interface enabling channel adaptive pulse shaping per sub-band

Martin Fuhrwerk and Jürgen Peissig (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Malte Schellmann (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany)

Wideband High Dynamic Range Surveillance

Renan Dos Santos FagundesDenis Le JeuneAli Mansour and Frédéric Le Roy (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Raafat Lababidi (Ensta Bretagne, France)

SS1: Estimation and modeling of relative transfer functions between microphones in noisy environments

Room: Calliope
Chairs: Zbynek Koldovsky (Technical University of Liberec, Czech Republic), Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

Sparse Reconstruction of Incomplete Relative Transfer Function: Discrete and Continuous Time Domain

Zbynek Koldovsky (Technical University of Liberec, Czech Republic); Petr Tichavsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic)

Local Relative Transfer Function for Sound Source Localization

Xiaofei Li and Radu P. Horaud (INRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, France); Laurent Girin (GIPSA-Lab, Grenoble-INP, France); Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

Relative transfer function estimation exploiting instantaneous signals and the signal subspace

Maja Taseska and Emanuël Habets (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)

Permutation-Free Clustering of Relative Transfer Function Features for Blind Source Separation

Nobutaka Ito (NTT, Japan); Shoko Araki (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan); Tomohiro Nakatani (NTT Corporation, Japan)

Analysis of the Performance and Limitations of ICA-Based Relative Impulse Response Identification

Stefan Meier (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

Towards a Generalization of Relative Transfer Functions to More Than One Source

Antoine Deleforge (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

SS2: Signal processing for healthcare: applications, challenges and opportunities

Room: Uranie
Chair: Carmelo Velardo (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

Opportunities and challenges for ultra low power signal processing in wearable healthcare

Alexander J Casson (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

Exploring the epileptic network with parallel ICA of interictal EEG-fMRI

Borbála Hunyadi (KU Leuven, Belgium); Maarten De Vos (Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Department of Engineering, Oxford University, UK); Wim Van Paesschen (UZ Leuven & KU Leuven, Belgium); Sabine Van Huffel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)

Assessment of Source Separation Techniques to Extract Vital Parameters from Videos

Daniel WedekindAlexander Trumpp and Fernando Andreotti (TU Dresden, Germany); Frederik GaetjenStefan Rasche and Klaus Matschke (TU Dresden, Herzzentrum Dresden GmbH, Germany); Hagen Malberg (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Sebastian Zaunseder (TU Dresden & Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Germany)

Using Oximetry Dynamics to Screen for Sleep Disordered Breathing at Varying Thresholds of Severity

Ainara Garde Martinez and Parastoo Dehkordi (University of British Columbia, Canada); David Wensley (Division of Critical Care, British Columbia Children’s Hospital, Canada); J. Ansermino (Pediatric Anesthesia Research Team, British Columbia Children’s Hospital, Canada); Guy Dumont(University of British Columbia, Canada)

Measurement of Cardiovascular State using Attractor Reconstruction Analysis

Peter Charlton (King's College London & Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, United Kingdom); Luigi Camporota (King's College London, United Kingdom); John Smith (Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, United Kingdom); Manasi Nandi and Mark Christie (King's College London, United Kingdom); Philip Aston (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Richard Beale (King's College London, United Kingdom)

Energy Efficient Monitoring of ADLs using WASN in Clean and Noisy Conditions

Lode Vuegen (Advanced Integrated Sensing Lab (AdvISe) & KULeuven, Belgium); Bert Van Den Broeck (KULeuven - ESAT - SISTA / KHKempen - Mobilab, Belgium); Peter Karsmakers (TM Kempen, Belgium); Hugo Van hamme (KU Leuven, Belgium); Bart Vanrumste (MOBILAB, Katholieke Hogeschool Kempen & SCD/ESAT, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven,, Belgium)

SS3: Sparsity, sampling and compressed sensing

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chairs: Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)

Structured sparsity through reweighting and application to diffusion MRI

Anna Auria (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Alessandro Daducci and Jean-Philippe Thiran (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Yves Wiaux (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)

Super-resolution of Positive Spikes by Toeplitz Low-rank Approximation

Laurent Condat (GIPSA-lab, University Grenoble-Alps, France); Akira Hirabayashi (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Hybrid sparse and low-rank time-frequency signal decomposition

Cédric Févotte (CNRS, France); Matthieu Kowalski (Univ Paris-Sud, France)

Linear embeddings of low-dimensional subsets of a Hilbert space to R^m

Gilles Puy (INRIA, France); Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France)

Large scale 3D image reconstruction in optical interferometry

Antony Schutz (Lagrange, France); André Ferrari and David Mary (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Eric Thiébaut (Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de yon, France); Ferreol Soulez (Universite Lyon 1 & Centre de Recherche Astronomique de Lyon, France)

Fast Non-Negative Orthogonal Least Squares

Mehrdad Yaghoobi and Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

SS4: Advanced computational methods for Bayesian signal processing

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Víctor Elvira (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain), David Luengo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (UPM), Spain)

Split-Gaussian Particle Filter

Juho Kokkala and Simo Särkkä (Aalto University, Finland)

Application of Sequential Quasi-Monte Carlo to autonomous positioning

Nicolas Chopin (ENSAE, France); Mathieu Gerber (Harvard University, USA)

Estimation of gene expression by a bank of particle filters

Monica F. BugalloÇağla Taşdemir and Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)

Interacting Parallel Markov Adaptive Importance Sampling

Luca Martino (University of Helsinki, Finland); Víctor Elvira (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); David Luengo (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (UPM), Spain); Jukka Corander (University of Helsinki, Finland)

SS8.1: Advanced signal processing for radar applications

Room: Euterpe
Chairs: Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy), Kristine L Bell (Metron, USA), Frederic Pascal (CentraleSupélec, France)

Extended GLRT Detectors for Correlation and Sphericity: the Undersampled Regime

Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain)

Nonparametric Simultaneous Sparse Recovery: an Application to Source Localization

Esa Ollila (Aalto University, Finland)

Performance bounds under misspecification model for MIMO Radar application

Chengfang Ren (Universite Paris-Sud/LSS, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); Jérôme Galy (LIRMM Montpellier, France); Eric Chaumette (ISAE, France); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France); Alexandre Renaux (Universite Paris 11, France)

Bistatic Coherent MIMO Clutter Rank Analysis

Kristine L Bell (Metron, USA); Joel T. Johnson (The Ohio State University, USA); Chris J Baker (The Ohio State University & The Ohio State University, USA); Graeme Smith (The Ohio State University, USA); Muralidhar Rangaswamy (AFRL, USA)

Asymptotic Detection Performance of the Robust ANMF

Frederic Pascal (CentraleSupélec, France); Jean Philippe Ovarlez (ONERA and Centrale-Supelec/SONDRA, France)

Oversampled Receive Array Calibration

Yuri Abramovich (W R Systems, Ltd, USA); Geoffrey San Antonio (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

16:00 - 16:20

Coffee break

16:20 - 18:00

AASP-P3: Audio and speech processing

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chair: Tom Bäckström (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg & Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)

Acoustic context recognition on mobile devices using a reduced complexity SVM

Daniele Battaglino (EURECOM & NXP Software, France); Annamaria Mesaros (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Ludovick Lepauloux and Laurent Pilati (NXP Software, France); Nicholas Evans (EURECOM, France)

Energy Efficient Telemonitoring of Wheezes

Aris S. Lalos and Konstantinos Moustakas (University of Patras, Greece)

Quaternion Common Factor Decomposition of Head-Related Impulse Response

Zhixin Wang and Cheung Fat Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Re-Panning of Directional Signals and its Impact on Localization

Alexander AdamiMichael Schoeffler and Juergen Herre (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)

Classification of bird song syllables using singular vectors of the multitaper spectrogram

Maria Sandsten (Lund University, Sweden)

Comparison of Two Methods for Detection of North Atlantic Right Whale Upcalls

Mahdi EsfahanianHanqi ZhuangNurgun Erdol and Edmund Gerstein (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

High Accuracy Frequency Analysis using Instantaneous Frequency Attractors

Amelia Ciobanu (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania); Cristian Negrescu ("Politehnica" University of Bucharest, Romania); Valentin Adrian NițăRobert Dobre and Dumitru Stanomir (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania)

A robust speech/music discriminator for switched audio coding

Guillaume Fuchs (Fraunhofer Institute of Integrated Circuits, Germany)

Modelling Source Directivity in Room Impulse Response simulation for Spherical Microphone Arrays

Sina HafeziAlastair H. Moore and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Perceptual loudness compensation in interactive object-based audio coding systems

Jouni Paulus (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)

Envelope Modeling for Speech and Audio Processing Using Distribution Quantization

Tobias Jähnel (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany); Tom Bäckström (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg & Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Benjamin Schubert (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)

A Fast Algorithm for Maximum Likelihood-based Fundamental Frequency Estimation

Jesper Kjær Nielsen (Aalborg University & Bang & Olufsen, Denmark); Tobias Lindstrøm JensenJesper Rindom JensenMads Græsbøll Christensen and Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

IVP-P1: Image Processing 1

Rooms: Poster area A, Poster Area B
Chair: Gloria Menegaz (University of Verona, Italy)

Particle filtering with a soft detection based near-optimal importance function for visual tracking

Mehdi Oulad Ameziane (Institut Mines-Telecom / Telecom Lille & Ecole Centrale de Lille, France); Christelle Garnier (Institut Mines-Telecom/Telecom Lille/CRIStAL UMR CNRS 9189, France); Yves Delignon (Institut Mines-Telecom/Telecom Lille/LAGIS UMR CNRS 8219, France); Emmanuel Duflos (Ecole Centrale de Lille, France); François Septier (Institut Mines-Telecom/Telecom Lille/CRIStAL UMR CNRS 9189, France)

Fast Millimeter Wave Threat Detection Algorithm

Ignacio Gómez MaquedaRafael Molina and Nicolás Pérez de la Blanca (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)

Generalized Ricci Curvature Based Sampling and Reconstruction of Images

Shu LinZhongxuan Luo and Jielin Zhang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Emil Saucan (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology and Dalian University of Technology, Israel)

Scene-aware high dynamic range imaging

Jui-Chiu Chiang (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Chuan-Ren Lee (Automotive Research & Testing Center, Taiwan); Wei-Ren Chen (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)

Benchmarking Superpixel Descriptors

Peer Neubert and Peter Protzel (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany)

Particle Volume Reconstruction based on a Marked Point Process and Application to Tomo-PIV

Riadh Ben salah (University of Poitiers, France); Olivier Alata (University Jean Monnet, France); Benoit TremblaisLionel Thomas and Laurent David (University of Poitiers, France)

MISP-P1: Feature extraction and classification for medical and biomedical data

Rooms: Poster Area C, Poster Area D
Chair: Mohamed Deriche (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia)

EEG Signal Classification in Non-Linear Framework with Filtered Training Data

Gopika Gopan K (International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore, India); Neelam Sinha (International Institute of Information Technology & Bangalore, India); Dinesh Babu Jayagopi (IIIT Bangalore, India)

Post-Reconstruction Deconvolution of PET Images by Total Generalized Variation Regularization

Stephanie Guerit (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Laurent Jacques (University of Louvain, Belgium); Benoit Macq (UCL, Belgium); John Lee (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

Abnormal-respiration detection by considering correlation of observation of adventitious sounds

Shohei MatsutakeMasaru Yamashita and Shoichi Matsunaga (Nagasaki University, Japan)

Classification Of Normal And Pathological Infant Cries Using Bispectrum Features

Anshu Chittora (DA-IICT, India); Hemant A. Patil (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)

A multifractal level set algorithm for segmenting human skin ultrasound images

Meriem Djeddi (Université of Toulouse, France); Hadj Batatia (University of Toulouse, France)

Elbow Flexion And Extension Identification Using Surface Electromyography Signals

Astrid Rubiano Fonseca and Jose Luis Ramirez Arias (University Paris Ouest Nanterre La Defense, France); Mohammed Nabil El Korso (Paris 10 University & LEME-EA 4416, France); Laurent Gallimard (University Paris Ouest Nanterre La Defense, France); Nicolas Jouandeau (LIASD - Paris8 University, France); Olivier Polit (University Paris Ouest Nanterre La Defense, France)

A novel feature selection in the case of brain PET image classification

Imene Garali (Institut Fresnel, France); Mouloud Adel (Universite Aix-Marseille, France); Salah Bourennane (Ecole Centrale Marseille & Fresnel Institute, France); Eric Guedj (Institut des Neurosciences de la Timone, France)

A novel method with a deep network and directional edges for automatic detection of a fetal head

Siqing Nie and Jinhua Yu (Fudan University, P.R. China); Ping Chen (Shanghai First Maternity and Infant Hospital, Tongji University, P.R. China); JianQiu Zhang and Yuanyuan Wang (Fudan University, P.R. China)

Automatic Lesion Segmentation for Melanoma Diagnostics in Macroscopic Images

Ionut PirnogRadu PredaCristina Oprea and Constantin Paleologu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)

NLSP-L1: Nonlinear signal processing

Room: Euterpe
Chair: Giovanni L. Sicuranza (University of Trieste, Italy)

Modeling a class of multi-port nonlinearities in wave digital structures

Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Kurt J Werner (Stanford University, USA); Alberto Bernardini (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Julius Smith (Stanford, Germany)

Nonlinear filtered-x second-order adaptive Volterra filters for listening-room compensation

Laura Fuster (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); María de Diego (Universitat Politècnica De València, Spain); Miguel FerrerAlberto Gonzalez and Gema Piñero (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)

Equalization of nonlinear systems modeled using the Burgers equation

Shreyas Srikanth Payal and V. John Mathews (University of Utah, USA)

New results in nonlinear state estimation using extended unbiased FIR filtering

Moises Granados-Cruz and Yuriy S. Shmaliy (Universidad de Guanajuato, Mexico); Sanowar Khan (City University London, United Kingdom); Choon Ahn (Korea University, Korea); Shunyi Zhao (Jiangnan University, P.R. China)

Least-square approximation of second-order nonlinear systems using quasi-perfect periodic sequences

Giovanni L. Sicuranza (University of Trieste, Italy); Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy)

SPTM-L2: Sparsity-aware processing

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)

Universal Algorithm for Compressive Sampling

Ahmed Zaki (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden); Lars K. Rasmussen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Greedy Pursuits Assisted Basis Pursuit for Compressive Sensing

Sathiya NarayananSujit Kumar Sahoo and Anamitra Makur (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

New robust LASSO method based on ranks

Hyon-Jung KimEsa Ollila and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)

Randomized Simultaneous Orthogonal Matching Pursuit

Aqib Ejaz (Nokia Technologies, Finland); Esa Ollila and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)

More efficient sparsity-inducing algorithms using inexact gradient

Alain Rakotomamonjy (INSA/Universite de Rouen, France); Sokol Koço (University of Rouen, France); Liva Ralaivola (LIF, Aix-Marseille Universités, France)

SS13: Complex audio scene analysis

Room: Calliope
Chairs: Romain Serizel (Institut Mines-Télécom/Télécom ParisTech, CNRS-LTCI, France), Gaël Richard (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom ParisTech, CNRS-LTCI, France)

Improving Event Detection for Audio Surveillance using Gabor Filterbank Features

Juergen Geiger (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Karim Helwani (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH & European Research Center, Germany)

HOG and Subband Power Distribution image features for acoustic scene classification

Victor Bisot and Slim Essid (Telecom ParisTech & CNRS/LTCI, France); Gaël Richard (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom ParisTech, CNRS-LTCI, France)

Feature Learning with Deep Scattering for Urban Sound Analysis

Justin Salamon and Juan Pablo Bello (New York University, USA)

Automatic recognition of environmental sound events using all-pole group delay features

Aleksandr DimentEmre CakirToni Heittola and Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Spatial-Feature-Based Acoustic Scene Analysis Using Distributed Microphone Array

Keisuke Imoto (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies) & School of Multidisciplinary Sciences, Japan); Nobutaka Ono (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

SS19: Recent advances and applications in hyperspectral imaging

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Mauro Dalla Mura (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France), Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

Hyperspectral Applications in the Global Transportation Infrastructure

Raj BridgelallJames Rafert and Denver Tolliver (North Dakota State University, USA)

Multilinear spectral unmixing of hyperspectral multiangle images

Miguel Veganzones (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Jeremy Cohen (CNRS Gipsa-lab, France); Rodrigo Cabral Farias (GIPSA-lab, France); Ruben Marrero (Institut de Planetologie et d'Astrophysique de Grenoble (IPAG), France); Jocelyn Chanussot (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Pierre Comon (University of Grenoble Alpes & CNRS, France)

'On The Fly' Dimensionality Reduction For Hyperspectral Image Acquisition

Jaime ZabalzaJinchang Ren and Stephen Marshall (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

An analysis of collaborative representation schemes for the classification of hyperspectral images

Mauro Dalla Mura (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Jose Bioucas (Instituto de Telecomunicoes, Portugal); Jocelyn Chanussot (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France)

New hierarchical joint classification method of SAR-optical multiresolution remote sensing data

Ihsen Hedhli (University of Genoa, Italy); Gabriele Moser (Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy); Sebastiano Serpico (University of Genoa, Italy); Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)

SS27: COST IC1106 Special Session: Using biometrics for forensic investigations

Room: Uranie
Chairs: Patrizio Campisi (Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Italy), Paulo Lobato Correia (Instituto Superior Tecnico - Universidade Tecnica Lisboa & Instituto de Telecomunicacoes, Portugal)

From Biometric to Forensic Hashing: Challenges in Digital Crime Scene Trace Analysis

Claus Vielhauer (Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences & Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Jana Dittman (Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany)

Can contact-free measurement of heartbeat signal be used in forensics?

Mohammad A. Haque (Aalborg University & Visual Analysis of People Laboratory, Denmark); Kamal Nasrollahi (Visual Analysis of People Laboratory, Aalborg University, Denmark); Thomas B. Moeslund (Aalborg University & Visual Analysis of People Laboratory, Denmark)

Beyond the Eye of the Beholder: on a Forensic Descriptor of the Eye Region

Chris ZeinstraRaymond Veldhuis and Luuk Spreeuwers (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

Blind Biometric Source Sensor Recognition Using Advanced PRNU Fingerprints

Luca Debiasi and Andreas Uhl (University of Salzburg, Austria)

Wednesday, September 2

09:00 - 10:00

P2: Plenary 2

Exploring the brain's activity: a signal and image modeling challenge
Dr. Maureen Clerc

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato

Chair: Josiane Zerubia (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee break

10:20 - 12:00

AASP-L1: Audio and speech modeling, coding and transmission

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Wideband Speech Coding with Hybrid Digital-Analog Transmission

Matthias Rüngeler and Fabian Kleifgen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Harmonic Model for MDCT based Audio Coding with LPC Envelope

Takehiro Moriya (NTT, Japan); Yutaka Kamamoto and Noboru Harada (NTT Communication Science Labs., Japan); Tom Bäckström (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg & Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Christian Helmrich (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany);Guillaume Fuchs (Fraunhofer Institute of Integrated Circuits, Germany)

Low-Complexity Semi-Parametric Joint-Stereo Audio Transform Coding

Christian R Helmrich (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany); Andreas Niedermeier (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Stefan Bayer and Bernd Edler (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany)

A quasi-orthogonal, invertible, and perceptually relevant time-frequency transform for audio coding

Olivier Derrien (Université de Toulon & CNRS-LMA, France); Thibaud Necciari and Peter Balazs (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)

Comparison of Windowing Schemes for Speech Coding

Johannes Fischer (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Tom Bäckström (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg & Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)

IVP-P2: Image Processing 2

Room: Poster Area D
Chair: Marc Antonini (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

Hybrid Method for Multi-exposure Image Fusion based on Weighted Mean and Sparse Representation

Takao SakaiDaiki KimuraTaichi Yoshida and Masahiro Iwahashi (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan)

A Perturbed Linear Mixing Model Accounting for Spectral Variability

Pierre-Antoine Thouvenin (University of Toulouse & INP/ENSEEIHT, France); Nicolas Dobigeon and Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse, France)

Stereoscopic Video Description for Key-Frame Extraction In Movie Summarization

Ioannis MademlisNikos Nikolaidis and Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Bayes Classification for Asynchronous Event-Based Cameras

Lionel Fillatre (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

A Comparison of Thermal Image Descriptors for Face Analysis

Ricardo Carrapiço (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal); André Mourão (Universidade Nova Lisbon, Portugal); Joao Magalhaes (Universidade Nova Lisboa, Portugal); Sofia Cavaco (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

Sketchprint: Physical object micro-structure identification using mobile phones

Maurits DiephuisSviatoslav Voloshynovskiy and Taras Holotyak (University of Geneva, Switzerland)

SAM-L2: Beamforming and space-time adaptive processing

Room: Calliope
Chair: Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)

MVDR Broadband Beamforming Using Polynomial Matrix Techniques

Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Samir Bendoukha (Taibah University, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed Alzin and Fraser K Coutts (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Ian Proudler and Jonathon A Chambers (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)

Multiple Shift Second Order Sequential Best Rotation Algorithm for Polynomial Matrix EVD

Zeliang Wang and John G McWhirter (Cardiff University, United Kingdom); Jamie Corr and Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

Row-Shift Corrected Truncation of Paraunitary Matrices for PEVD Algorithms

Jamie CorrKeith Thompson and Stephan Weiss (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Ian Proudler (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); John G McWhirter (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)

Robust Adaptive Beamforming Based on Low-Rank and Cross-Correlation Techniques

Hang Ruan (University of York, United Kingdom); Rodrigo C. de Lamare (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro & University of York, Brazil)

An Adaptively Focusing Measurement Design for Compressed Sensing Based DOA Estimation

Mohamed Ibrahim (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Florian Roemer (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Giovanni Del Galdo (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

SLP-L1: Speech enhancement

Room: Euterpe
Chair: Daniele Giacobello (Apple Inc., USA)

Corpus Based Reconstruction of Speech Degraded by Wind Noise

Christoph M. Nelke (RWTH Aachen University & Institute of Communication Systems and Data Processing, Germany); Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Dialogue Enhancement of Stereo Sound

Juergen Geiger (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Peter Grosche (Huawei European Research Center, Germany); Yesenia Lacouture Parodi (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany)

Noise Robust Exemplar Matching with Coupled Dictionaries for Single-Channel Speech Enhancement

Emre YilmazDeepak Baby and Hugo Van hamme (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Restoration of instantaneous amplitude and phase of speech signal in noisy reverberant environments

Yang Liu and Naushin Nower (JAIST, Japan); Yonghong Yan (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Masashi Unoki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Robustness improvement of ultrasound-based sensor systems for speech communication

Nemanja Cvijanovic (Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven & TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Patrick Kechichian and Kees Janse (Philips Research, The Netherlands); Armin Kohlrausch (Philips Research Europe, The Netherlands)

SPC-P2: MIMO and multi-user MIMO communications and signal processing

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chair: Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds & International University of Rabat, United Kingdom)

Distributive Estimation of Frequency Selective Channels for Massive MIMO Systems

Alam Zaib (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Mudassir Masood (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds & International University of Rabat, United Kingdom); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA)

Likelihood-based Blind Separation Of QAM Signal In Time-varying Dual-polarized Channels

Daimei Zhu and V. John Mathews (University of Utah, USA); David H Detienne (Raytheon Applied Signal Technology, USA)

Bit loading in MIMO-PLC systems with the presence of interference

Nhan Vo (Telecom Bretagne, France); Karine Amis (Institut Mines Telecom, Telecom Bretagne & Lab-STICC CNRS UMR 6285, France); Thierry Chonavel (Institut Télécom; Télécom Bretagne & Université Européenne de Bretagne, France); Pierre Siohan (Orange Labs, France)

Analog Joint Source Channel Coding for MIMO Broadcast Channels

Óscar FresnedoJosé P González-Coma and Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain); Javier Garcia-Frias (University of Delaware, USA)

Optimized MIMO symbol mapping to improve the turbo cliff region of iterative precoded MIMO detection

Nhat-Quang Nhan (University of Brest, France); Philippe Rostaing (University of Brest & CNRS UMR 6285 Lab-STICC, France); Karine Amis (Institut Mines Telecom, Telecom Bretagne & Lab-STICC CNRS UMR 6285, France); Ludovic Collin and Emanuel Radoi (University of Brest & CNRS UMR 6285 Lab-STICC, France)

Multiple Stage Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm for Near-Optimal Large-MIMO Detection

Manish Mandloi and Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)

Fixed-point Arithmetic Detectors for Massive MIMO-OFDM Systems

Ali Jaber Al-AskeryCharalampos C. Tsimenidis and Said Boussakta (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)

SPTM-P1: Signal and system modeling

Rooms: Poster area A, Poster Area B
Chair: Gérard Favier (I3S, CNRS, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

Exact fast smoothing in switching models with application to stochastic Volatility

Ivan Gorynin (Institut Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Stéphane Derrode (Ecole Centrale Lyon, LIRIS, CNRS, France); Emmanuel Monfrini (Institut Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Wojciech Pieczynski (Télécom SudParis, France)

Legendre Ramanujan Sums Transform

Soo-Chang Pei and Chia Chang Wen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

A blind source separation method for chemical sensor arrays based on a second order mixing model

Rafael A Ando (Gipsa-Lab & University of Campinas, France); Leonardo T Duarte (University of Campinas, Brazil); Christian Jutten (GIPSA-Lab, France); Romis Ribeiro Attux (State University of Campinas - Unicamp, Brazil)

Taylor-Fourier series analysis for fractional order systems

Kurt Barbé (VUB, Belgium); Lieve Lauwers and Lee Gonzales-Fuentes (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)

The Flexible Signature Dictionary

Faraz Barzideh (University of Stavanger, Norway); Karl Skretting (Stavanger, Norway); Kjersti Engan (University of Stavanger, Norway)

Statistical efficiency of structured CPD estimation applied to Wiener-Hammerstein modeling

José Henrique de Morais Goulart (I3S Laboratory, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, CNRS, France); Maxime Boizard (L2S, Université Paris-Sud, France); Rémy Boyer (Université Paris-Sud (UPS), CNRS, CentraleSupelec, France); Gérard Favier (I3S, CNRS, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Pierre Comon (GIPSA-Lab, University of Grenoble, CNRS, France)

Estimation of the nonlinearity degree for polynomial autoregressive processes with RJMCMC

Oktay Karakuş (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey); Ercan Engin Kuruoglu (CNR, Italy); Mustafa A Altinkaya (Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)

Derivative-augmented features as a dynamic model for time-series

Paul M Baggenstoss (Fraunhofer FKIE, Wachtberg, Germany, USA)

Analysis of the Harmonics Contribution on the Three-Point Interpolated DFT Frequency Estimator

Daniel Belega (University of Timisoara, Romania); Dario Petri (University of Trento, Italy); Dominique Dallet (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux, France)

Errors-In-Variables Identification of Noisy Moving Average Models

Abdelhakim Youcef (Mckay Brothers LLC & Institut Mines-Telecom, France); Roberto Diversi (DEIS – University of Bologna, Italy); Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France)

Metropolis-Hastings Improved Particle Smoother and Marginalized Models

Jerker Nordh (Lund University, Sweden)

MIMO Systems Outage Capacity based on Minors Moments of Wishart Matrices

Velio Tralli (University of Ferrara - Italy, Italy); Andrea Conti (ENDIF University of Ferrara, WiLAB University of Bologna, Italy)

Representation of signals by local symmetry decomposition

Alessandro GnuttiFabrizio Guerrini and Riccardo Leonardi (University of Brescia, Italy)

Parameter estimation of Gaussian Functions using the Scaled Reassigned Spectrogram

Johan Brynolfsson and Maria Sandsten (Lund University, Sweden)

Two-Sided Diagonalization of Order-Three Tensors

Petr Tichavsky (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic); Anh Huy Phan (RIKEN & Brain Science Institute, RIKEN, Japan); Andrzej S Cichocki (RIKEN BSI, Laboratory for Advanced Brain Signal Processing, Japan)

Classifying Autoregressive Models Using Dissimilarity Measures: A Comparative Study

Clement Magnant (University of Bordeaux & THALES, France); Eric J. Grivel and Audrey Giremus (Université de Bordeaux, France); Laurent Ratton (Thales Inc., France); Bernard Joseph (Thales Airborne Systems, France)

SS21: Recent advances in multifractal analysis and applications

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France), Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse & IRIT - ENSEEIHT, CNRS, France)

Bayesian estimation of the multifractality parameter for images via a closed-form Whittle likelihood

Sébastien Combrexelle (University of Toulouse & IRIT-ENSEEIHT, France); Herwig Wendt (University of Toulouse & IRIT - ENSEEIHT, CNRS, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse, France); Patrice Abry (Ecole Normale Superieure, Lyon, France); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom)

crossing-tree partition functions

Geoffrey Decrouez (National Research University, Russia); Pierre-Olivier Amblard (GIPSA-lab, France)

Analysis and simulations of multifractal random walks

Francois Schmitt (CNRS, France); Yongxiang Huang (Xiamen University, P.R. China)

Effectiveness of multiscale fractal dimension for improvement of frame classification rate

Mohammadi Zaki (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India); Nirmesh Shah (DA-IICT Gandhinagar, India); Hemant A. Patil (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)

SS29: Algorithms for distributed coordination and learning

Room: Uranie
Chairs: David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France), Paul de Kerret (EURECOM, France)

Distributed Clustering Algorithms in Group-Based Ad Hoc Networks

Raphael Massin (Thales Communications & Security, France); Christophe J. Le Martret (Thales Communications & Security & Signal Processing and Multimedia Dept., France); Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech, France)

On Channel Selection for Energy-Constrained Rateless-Coded D2D Communications

Setareh Maghsudi (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Power Modulation: Application to Inter-Cell Interference Coordination

Vineeth S Varma (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Samson E Lasaulce (CNRS - Supelec, France); Chao Zhang (University paris sud, France); Raphael Visoz (Orange Labs, France)

Overhead-Aware Distributed CSI Selection in the MIMO Interference Channel

Rami Mochaourab and Rasmus Brandt (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hadi Ghauch (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Mats Bengtsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

A Computationally Efficient Implementation of Fictitious Play in a Distributed Setting

Brian Swenson and Soummya Kar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); João Xavier (I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.S.R. Lisbon, Portugal)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:30

P3: Plenary 3

Beyond compressed sensing: the effectiveness of convex programming in the information and physical sciences
Prof. Emmanuel Candes

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato

Chair: Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)

14:30 - 16:10

AASP-P4: Audio and speech source separation and enhancement

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chair: Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy)

Binaural coherent-to-diffuse-ratio estimation for dereverberation using an ITD model

Chengshi Zheng (Insitute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences & Chair of Multimedia Communications and Signal Processing, FAU, P.R. China); Andreas Schwarz (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Xiaodong Li (Institute of Acoustics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

High-frequency tonal components restoration in low-bitrate audio coding

Imen Samaali (National school of engineering of Tunis, Tunisia); Gael Mahé (Université Paris Descartes, France); Turki Hadj-Alouane Monia (National school of engineering of Tunis, Tunisia)

Bayesian Suppression of Memoryless Nonlinear Audio Distortion

Hugo Carvalho (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Flávio Ávila (State University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Luiz W. P. Biscainho (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

An Extended Reverberation Decay Tail Metric as a Measure of Perceived Late Reverberation

Hamza Javed and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

A Linearization System for Parametric Array Loudspeakers Using the Parallel Cascade Volterra Filter

Yuta HatanoChuang ShiSatoshi Kinoshita and Yoshinobu Kajikawa (Kansai University, Japan)

A Generalized Method for the Derivation of Non-Linear State-Space Models from Circuit Schematics

Martin Holters (Helmut Schmidt University, Germany); Udo Zölzer (Helmut-Schmidt-University Hamburg, Germany)

Multichannel Online Speech Dereverberation under Noisy Environments

Masahito Togami (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)

Recognize and separate approach for speech denoising using nonnegative matrix factorization

Fahad Sohrab (Sabanci University, Turkey); Hakan Erdogan (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories & Sabanci University, USA)

A Source Separation Evaluation Method in Object-Based Spatial Audio

Qingju LiuWenwu Wang and Philip JB Jackson (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Trevor Cox (University of Salford, United Kingdom)

Using enhanced F0-trajectories for Multiple Speaker Detection in Audio Monitoring Scenarios

Alessia Cornaggia-Urrigshardt and Frank Kurth (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany)

Separation matrix optimization using associative memory model for blind source separation

Motoi OmachiTetsuji Ogawa and Tetsunori Kobayashi (Waseda University, Japan); Masaru Fujieda and Kazuhiro Katagiri (Oki Electric Industry Co., Ltd., Japan)

DISP-L1: Design and implementation of signal processing systems 1

Room: Uranie
Chair: Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Coexistence of G.fast and VDSL in FTTdp and FTTC Deployments

Rainer Strobel (Technische Universität München & Lantiq Deutschland GmbH, Germany); Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Step-adaptive Approximate Least Squares

Michael Lunglmayr (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Christoph Unterrieder (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Mario Huemer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

Pipelined design of an instantaneous frequency estimation-based time-frequency optimal filter

Veselin N. Ivanović (University of Montenegro, Montenegro); Srdjan Jovanovski (University of Medditeranean, Montenegro); Nevena Radovic (University of Montenegro, Montenegro)

Fixed-Point implementation of Lattice Wave Digital Filter: comparison and error analysis

Anastasia Volkova and Thibault Hilaire (UPMC Univ Paris 06, France)

Minimized Roundoff Noise and Pole Sensitivity Subject to l_2-Scaling Constraints for IIR Filters

Yoichi Hinamoto (National Institute of Technology, Kagawa College, Japan); Akimitsu Doi (Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Japan)

IVP-L2: Human body analysis in images and videos

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain)

Unsupervised Feature Selection Method For Improved Human Gait Recognition

Imad Rida (INSA Rouen, France); Somaya Ali Almaadeed (Qatar University, Qatar); Ahmed Bouridane (Northumbria UNiversity at Newcastle, United Kingdom)

Rejection-based classification for action recognition using a spatio-temporal dictionary

Stefen Chan Wai Tim (University of Grenoble Alpes & Gipsa-Lab, France); Michele Rombaut (GIPSA-Lab, France); Denis Pellerin (Gipsa-lab, France)

Lidar-based Gait Analysis in People Tracking and 4D Visualization

Csaba Benedek (MTA SZTAKI & Péter Pázmány Catholic University, Hungary); Balázs NagyBence Gálai and Zsolt Jankó (MTA SZTAKI, Hungary)

Hands, Face and Joints for Multi-modal Human-Action Temporal Segmentation and Recognition

Bassem Seddik (SAGE ENISo & ISET Kairouan, Tunisia); Sami Gazzah (University of Sousse TUNISIA, Tunisia); Najoua Essoukri Ben Amara (ENISo, Tunisia)

The 2D Factor Analysis and its application to face recognition with a single sample per person

Alexei Machado (Pontifical University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

SAM-P1: Applications of sensor array and multichannel signal processing

Rooms: Poster Area C, Poster Area D
Chair: Vitor H Nascimento (USP, Brazil)

3D sound field analysis using circular higher-order microphone array

Hanchi ChenThushara D. Abhayapala and Wen Zhang (Australian National University, Australia)

Adaptive RF Stealth Beamforming For Frequency Diverse Array Radar

Wen-Qin Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Robust adaptive method for speech signal waveform estimation using microphone array

Alexey Ivanenkov (Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia); Alexander Rodionov (Institute of Applied Physics of RAS, Russia)

Carrier Frequency and Direction of arrival Estimation with Nested Sub-Nyquist Sensor Array Receiver

Achanna Anil Kumar (Temasek Laboratores@NTU, Singapore); Sirajudeen Gulam Razul (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chong Meng Samson See (TL@NTU, Singapore)

A revisit of the unique polar representation of the vector-valued hyperanalytic signal

Boqiang Huang (Universitaet Paderborn, Germany)

Distributed Multichannel Adaptive Filtering

Fernando Almeida, Neto (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Amanda de Paula (Federal Rural University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Vitor H Nascimento (USP, Brazil)

Online Estimation of Wind Turbine Blade Deflection with UWB Signals

Tobias Lindstrøm JensenMorten Lomholt Jakobsen and Jan Østergaard (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jesper Kjær Nielsen (Aalborg University & Bang & Olufsen, Denmark); Claus Byskov and Peter Bæk (LM Wind Power, Denmark); Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Generalized Targets Detection and Counting in Dense Wireless Sensors Networks

Zakia Jellali (Higher School of Communications of Tunis, Tunisia); Leila Najjar and Sofiane Cherif (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

Applications of large empirical spatio-temporal covariance matrix in multipath channels detection

Gia-Thuy Pham (Université Paris Est Marne-La-Vallée, France); Philippe Loubaton (Université de Marne La Vallée, France)

Improvement of robustness to change of positive elements in boolean compressive sensing

Yohei Kawaguchi (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Tatsuhiko Osa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology & Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Japan); Hisashi Nagano and Masahito Togami (Central Research Laboratory, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)

TDE Sign Based Homing Algorithm for Sound Source Tracking Using a Y-shaped Microphone Array

Sreejith T. M.Joshin P. K.Harshavardhan S. and Thippur V. Sreenivas (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Fast Implementation of Iterative Adaptive Approach for Wideband Unambiguous Radar Detection

Nikita Petrov (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); François Le Chevalier (Thales Air Systems & TU Delft, France)

SPC-L1: Cognitive radio and dynamic spectrum access

Room: Euterpe
Chair: Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece)

Compensating Power Amplifier Distortion In Cognitive Radio System With Adaptive IMM

Mouna Ben Mabrouk (IMS Lab, France); Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France); Clement Magnant (University of Bordeaux & THALES, France); Guillaume Ferré (University of Bordeaux, France); Nathalie Deltimple (IMS Lab, France)

Cognitive Radio Networks Based on Opportunistic Beamforming with Quantized Feedback

Ayman Massaoudi (MEDIATRON Lab., Sup'Com - University of Carthage, Tunisia); Noura Sellami (Maitre de Conférence, Tunisia); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

Low-Feedback Cooperative Opportunistic Transmission for Dynamic Licensed Shared Access

Konstantinos NtougiasNick Taramas and Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece)

An Enhanced Spectrum Sensing Algorithm with Maximum Ratio Combination of Spectral Correlation

Trung Thanh Nguyen (Faculty of Engineering, The University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Theo Kreul (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

An Efficient Policy for D2D Communications and Energy Harvesting in Cognitive Radios: Go Bayesian!

Sumit Jagdish Darak (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, India); Honggang Zhang (Université Européenne de Bretagne (UEB) and Supelec & Zhejiang University, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France); Christophe Moy (CentraleSupelec/IETR, France)

SS24: Sequential Monte Carlo methods for tracking in dynamical systems

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: François Desbouvries (Telecom SudParis, France), Yohan Petetin (CEA, France)

The Ensemble Kalman Filter and Its Relations to Other Nonlinear Filters

Michael Roth and Carsten Fritsche (Linköping University, Sweden); Gustaf Hendeby (Linköping University & Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI), Sweden); Fredrik Gustafsson (Linkopings universitet, Sweden)

Parallelization of sequential Monte Carlo methods using particle islands: the BASIL algorithm

Christelle Vergé (Ecole Polytechnique & ONERA, France); Eric Moulines (Télécom Paris Tech, France); Jimmy Olsson (Lund University, Sweden)

Particle filtering for Bayesian parameter estimation in a high dimensional state space model

Joaquin Míguez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Dan Crisan (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Inés Mariño (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)

Sequential Monte Carlo sampling for systems with fractional Gaussian processes

Iñigo UrteagaMonica F. Bugallo and Petar M. Djurić (Stony Brook University, USA)

A sequential Monte Carlo approximation of the HISP filter

Jeremie Houssineau (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Daniel Clark (Heriot Watt, United Kingdom); Pierre DeL Moral (INRIA, France)

SS30: Acoustic scene analysis using microphone array

Room: Calliope
Chairs: Shoji Makino (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Nobutaka Ono (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)

Speaker Localization and Separation using Incremental Distributed Expectation-Maximization

Yuval Dorfan (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Dani Cherkassky (Bar-Ilan University & Silentium, Israel); Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

Relaxation of Rank-1 Spatial Constraint in Overdetermined Blind Source Separation

Daichi Kitamura (SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies), Japan); Nobutaka Ono (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Hiroshi Sawada (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hirokazu Kameoka (The University of Tokyo & Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan);Hiroshi Saruwatari (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Features for speaker localization in multichannel bilateral hearing aids

Joachim Thiemann (Carl-von-Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Germany); Simon Doclo and Steven van de Par (University of Oldenburg, Germany)

Multi-room speech activity detection using a distributed microphone network in domestic environments

Panagiotis Giannoulis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Alessio Brutti and Marco Matassoni (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy); Alberto Abad (INESC-ID/IST, Portugal); Athanasios Katsamanis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Miguel Matos (INSEC-ID/IST, Portugal); Gerasimos Potamianos (University of Thessaly, Greece); Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

A Directional Noise Suppressor with a Constant Beamwidth for Multichannel Signal Enhancement

Akihiko K. Sugiyama (NEC Corporation, Japan); Ryoji Miyahara (NEC Engineering Ltd., Japan)

16:10 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 18:10

AASP-L2: Music information retrieval and music language processing

Room: Calliope
Chair: Aggelos Pikrakis (University of Piraeus, Greece)

Drum transcription using partially fixed nonnegative matrix factorization

Chih-Wei Wu and Alexander Lerch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

Timbral modeling for music artist recognition using i-vectors

Hamid Eghbal-zadeh and Markus Schedl (Johannes Kepler University, Austria); Gerhard Widmer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

Keyword spotting in singing with duration-modeled HMMs

Anna Kruspe (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany)

Music Boundary Detection Using Neural Networks on Spectrograms and Self-Similarity Lag Matrices

Thomas Grill and Jan Schlüter (Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence (OFAI), Austria)

Polyphonic Pitch Detection by Matching Spectral and Autocorrelation Peaks

Sebastian Kraft (Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany); Udo Zölzer (Helmut-Schmidt-University Hamburg, Germany)

MLSP-L1: Source separation

Room: Euterpe
Chair: Eric Moreau (University of Toulon & LSIS UMR CNRS 7296, France)

Towards zero-configuration condition monitoring based on dictionary learning

Sergio Martin-del-Campo and Fredrik Sandin (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Fast Jacobi Algorithm for Non-Orthogonal Joint Diagonalization of Non-Symmetric Third-Order Tensors

Victor Maurandi (University of Toulon, France); Eric Moreau (University of Toulon & LSIS UMR CNRS 7296, France)

A fast algorithm for joint eigenvalue decomposition of real matrices

Rémi André (Université de Toulon, France); Tual Trainini (Université du Sud Toulon Var, France); Xavier Luciani (Université de Toulon, France); Eric Moreau (University of Toulon & LSIS UMR CNRS 7296, France)

Canonical polyadic tensor decomposition in the presence of non Gaussian noise

Rodrigo Cabral Farias (GIPSA-lab, France); Pierre Comon (University of Grenoble Alpes & CNRS, France)

Variational Blind Source Separation Toolbox and its Application to Hyperspectral Image Data

Ondřej Tichý (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Republic); Václav Šmídl (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Prague, Czech Republic)

SAM-P2: DOA estimation, beamforming, array calibration, and multi-channel processing

Rooms: Poster area A, Poster Area B
Chair: Pascal Chevalier (Thales Communication, France)

Fine landmark-based synchronization of ad-hoc microphone arrays

Tsz Kin HonLin Wang and Joshua Reiss (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom); Andrea Cavallaro (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom)

Array Calibration using Array Response Interpolation and Parametric Modeling

Bin Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Tomas McKelvey and Mats Viberg (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Guanghan Xu (Beihang University & Xinwei Telecom Enterprise Group, P.R. China)

Design of a sparse planar array for optimized 3D medical ultrasound imaging

Claudia Sciallero and Andrea Trucco (University of Genoa, Italy)

MUSIC-like Processing of Pulsed Continuous Wave Signals in Active Sonar Experiments

Hock Siong Lim (Thales Solutions Asia Pte Ltd, Singapore); Boon Poh Ng (Nanyang technological university, Singapore)

Dual-Function Radar-Communications Using Phase-Rotational Invariance

Aboulnasr Hassanien and Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA); Yimin D. Zhang (Temple University, USA); Fauzia Ahmad (Villanova University, USA)

ISAR image formation with a combined Empirical Mode Decomposition and Time Frequency Representation

Bay Ahmed Hadj Ahmed (Ecole Navale, France); Jean-Christophe Cexus and Abdelmalek Toumi (ENSTA Bretagne, France)

Multi-Group Multicast Beamforming For Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer

Özlem Tuğfe Demir and T. Engin Tuncer (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

Joint Optimization of Transmit and Relay Beamformer for Single Group Multicast Transmission

Özlem Tuğfe Demir and T. Engin Tuncer (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

Sparse Support Recovery For DOA Estimation In The Presence Of Mutual Coupling

Ahmet M Elbir and T. Engin Tuncer (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

Antenna array design for MUSIC in the presence of spatially distributed sources

Wenmeng Xiong and José Picheral (LSS-CentraleSupélec-CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, France); Sylvie Marcos (LSS-CNRS-CentraleSupélec-Université Paris-Sud, France)

Wide-band source localization based on spatio-temporal structure of data

Caroline Fossati (Ecole Centrale Marseille & Institut Fresnel, France); Salah Bourennane (Ecole Centrale Marseille & Fresnel Institute, France); Guilhem Villemin (MERMEC, France)

New insights into time synchronization of MIMO systems with interference

Sonja Hiltunen (Thales Communications & Security & Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France); Pascal Chevalier (Thales Communication, France); Philippe Loubaton (Université de Marne La Vallée, France)

Distributed signal subspace estimation based on local generalized eigenvector matrix inversion

Amin Hassani (KU Leuven, Belgium); Alexander Bertrand (KU Leuven & iMinds Medical IT, Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Timing Mismatch Compensation in TI-ADCs Using Bayesian Approach

Hesam Araghi (University of Tehran, Iran); Mohammad Ali Akhaee (School of Electrical & Computer Eng., College of Eng., University of Tehran, Iran); Arash Amini (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)

Channel Shortening Equalizer for Enhancing Passive UHF RFID Performance

Taoufik Ben-Jabeur (Qatar University, Qatar); Abdullah Kadri (Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar)

SLP-P2: Speech recognition and language processing

Room: Poster Area D
Chair: Hemant A. Patil (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India)

MT-based Artificial Hypothesis Generation for Unsupervised Discriminative Language Modeling

Erinc Dikici and Murat Saraclar (Bogazici University, Turkey)

Unsupervised approach to extract summary keywords in meeting domain

Mohammad Hadi Bokaei and Hossein Sameti (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Yang Liu (UT Dallas, USA)

feature extraction using pre-trained convolutive bottleneck nets for dysarthric speech recognition

Yuki Takashima (Kobe University, Japan); Toru Nakashika (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Tetsuya Takiguchi and Yasuo Ariki (Kobe University, Japan)

Evaluation of PNCC and extended spectral subtraction methods for robust speech recognition

Thibaut Fux and Denis Jouvet (INRIA & LORIA, France)

A Useful Feature-engineering Approach for a LVCSR system based on CD-DNN-HMM Algorithm

Sung Joo Lee (Electronics and Telecommunicaions Research Institute, Korea); Byung-Ok Kang (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Hoon Chung and Jeon Gue Park (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea)

Arabic speaker emotion classification using rhythm metrics and neural networks

Ali H. Meftah (King Saud Universty & College of Computer and Information Sciences, Saudi Arabia); Yousef A Alotaibi (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Sid-Ahmed Selouani (Université de Moncton, Campus de Shippagan, Canada)

SPC-P3: Signal processing for communications

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chair: Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France)

Non-Binary LDPC Coded OFDM in Impulsive Power Line Channels

Ghanim Al-RubayeCharalampos C. Tsimenidis and Martin Johnston (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)

An Algorithm for Cross-layer Subcarrier and Power Allocation in Cellular Networks

Rodolfo Torrea-Duran (KU Leuven, Belgium); Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Power Allocation for Maximizing Energy Efficiency of Mixed RF/VLC Wireless Networks

Mohamed KashefMuhammad Ismail and Mohamed M. Abdallah (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA); Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA)

A Kernel Based Technique for MSER Equalisation for non-linear channels

Rangeet Mitra and Vimal Bhatia (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)

Unequal Error Protection in Rate Adaptive Spectrum Management for Digital Subscriber Line Systems

Jeroen Verdyck (KU Leuven, Belgium); Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Relay subset selection in cognitive networks with imperfect CSI and individual power constraints

Luis Blanco (CTTC, Spain); Montse Nájar (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

Soft-Feedback OMP for the Recovery of Discrete-Valued Sparse Signals

Susanne Sparrer and Robert F.H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany)

Throughput and energy optimization of a Cooperative ARQ scheme using Analog Network Coding

Mariem Ayedi (Supcom, Tunisia); Noura Sellami (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Sfax, Tunisia); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

SPTM-L3: Non-stationary signals and time-varying systems

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)

Online estimation of a time-varying delay based on a univariate cross-ambiguity function analysis

Jean-Francois Stumper (Company in Luxembourg, Luxemburg); Albert Rosich (FlandersMake, Belgium)

Parameter Estimation of Harmonic Linear Chirps

Yaron Doweck (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Alon Amar (Rafael, Israel); Israel Cohen (Technion, Israel)

Asymptotic Normality of Cyclic Autocorrelation Estimate with Estimated Cycle Frequency

Antonio Napolitano (Universita di Napoli Parthenope, Italy)

Time-Frequency Ridge Analysis Based on the Reassignment Vector

Sylvain Meignen (University of Grenoble, France); Timothy Gardner (Boston University, USA); Thomas Oberlin (University of Toulouse, France)

Kernel Estimation For Time-Frequency Distributions Using Epigraph Set of L1-Norm

Zeynel Deprem and Enis Çetin (Bilkent University, Turkey)

SS16: Methodologies for signal processing on graphs

Room: Uranie
Chairs: Pierre Borgnat (ENS Lyon, CNRS, France), Paulo Gonçalves (INRIA, France), Pierre Vandergheynst (EPFL, Switzerland)

Toward An Uncertainty Principle For Weighted Graphs

Bastien PasdeloupRéda Alami and Vincent Gripon (Telecom Bretagne, France); Michael Rabbat (McGill University, Canada)

Enhanced Lasso Recovery on Graph

Xavier Bresson (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland); Thomas Laurent (Loyola Marymount University, Switzerland); James von Brecht (California State University Long Beach, USA)

On the degrees of freedom of signals on graphs

Sergio Barbarossa and Mikhail Tsitsvero (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)

Oversampled Bipartite Graphs with Controlled Redundancy

Akie Sakiyama and Yuichi Tanaka (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

Stationary Graph Signals using an Isometric Graph Translation

Benjamin Girault (ENS Lyon, France)

SS28: Visual attention modelling: a move from generic bottom-up models to models integrating more top-down and multimodal information for specific applications

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Nathalie Guyader (GIPSA-lab & CNRS - Grenoble-Alpes University, France), Matei Mancas (University of Mons, Belgium)

Video saliency based on rarity prediction: HYPERAPTOR

Ioannis Cassagne (University of Mons, France); Nicolas Riche (University of Mons, Belgium); Marc Decombas (University of Mons, France); Matei Mancas and Bernard Gosselin (University of Mons, Belgium); Thierry Dutoit (FPMS, Belgium); Robert Laganière (University of Ottawa, Canada)

A CBIR-based evaluation framework for Visual attention models

Dounia Awad (La Rochelle University & L3I, France); Matei Mancas and Nicolas Riche (University of Mons, Belgium); Vincent Courboulay and Arnaud Revel (University of La Rochelle, France)

An efficient audiovisual saliency model to predict eye positions when looking at conversations

Antoine Coutrot (University College London, United Kingdom); Nathalie Guyader (GIPSA-lab & CNRS - Grenoble-Alpes University, France)

How task difficulty Influences eye movements when exploring natural scene images

Hélène Devillez and Anne Guérin-Dugué (GIPSA-lab, France); Nathalie Guyader (GIPSA-lab & CNRS - Grenoble-Alpes University, France)

A learning-based visual saliency fusion model for high dynamic range video (LBVS-HDR)

Amin Banitalebi-Dehkordi and Yuanyuan Dong (University of British Columbia & Digital Multimedia Lab, Canada); Mahsa T Pourazad (TELUS Communications Company, Canada); Panos Nasiopoulos (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Thursday, September 3

09:00 - 10:00

P4: Plenary 4

Hidden relations in data - a signal processing on graphs approach
Prof. José M. F. Moura

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato

Chair: Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee break

10:20 - 12:00

3MT: EUSIPCO 2015 Three minute thesis contest

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Ana Isabel Pérez-Neira (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), Christophe Beaugeant (Intel, France)

sign language recognition and translation

Bassem Seddik (SAGE ENISo & ISET Kairouan, Tunisia)

Signal Processing over Multi-task Networks

Sahar Khawatmi (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Tensor-Based Blind System Identification with Focus on Big Data

Martijn Boussé (KU Leuven, Belgium); Lieven De Lathauwer (K.U.Leuven, Belgium)

Generalized EEG Classification Framework

Gopika Gopan K (International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore, India)

Classification of compressed audio signals via compressive sensing in a tele-monitoring context

Bochra Bouchhima (Ecole Nationale des Ingénieurs de Tunis, Tunisia); Rim Amara (INSAT, Tunisia); Turki Hadj-Alouane Monia (National School of Engineers, Tunisia)

Automatic detection and measurement of fetal nuchal translucency from 3D ultrasound data

Siqing Nie (Fudan University, P.R. China)

Structured Representation of Networked Data

Santiago Segarra (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

modeling accents for automatic speech recognition

Maryam Najafian and Martin Russell (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)

Graph-based and sparse variational analysis of biological networks

Aurélie Pirayre (IFP Energies Nouvelles & Université Paris Est, France); Camille Couprie and Laurent Duval (IFP Energies Nouvelles, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Université Paris-Est, France)

Next Generation Multibeam Satellite Systems

Vahid Joroughi (Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain)

AASP-L3: Acoustic sensor array processing

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Walter Kellermann (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

A methodology for Estimating the Radiation Pattern of a violin during the Performance

Antonio CancliniLuca MucciFabio AntonacciAugusto Sarti and Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Addressing the data-association problem for multiple sound source localization using DOA estimates

Anastasios Alexandridis and Giorgos Borboudakis (FORTH/University of Crete, Greece); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)

3D Localization of multiple sound sources with intensity vector estimates in single source zones

Despoina Pavlidi (University of Crete & Institute of Computer Science (ICS) Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece); Symeon Delikaris-Manias and Ville Pulkki (Aalto University, Finland); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)

Energy-vs-Performance trade-offs in speech enhancement in wireless acoustic sensor networks

Fernando de la Hucha ArceFernando Rosas and Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium); Marian K. h. Verhelst (University of Leuven (KULeuven), Belgium); Alexander Bertrand (KU Leuven & iMinds Medical IT, Belgium)

Distributed acoustic SLAM

Lukasz GrzymkowskiKacper Glowczewski and Stanislaw Andrzej Raczynski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)

DISP-P1: Design and implementation of signal processing systems 2

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chair: Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)

Channel-Aware Energy Optimization of OFDM Receivers Using Dynamic Precision Scaling in FPGAs

Fernando Cladera (IRISA, INRIA, University of Rennes 1, France); Matthieu Gautier (University of Rennes, IRISA, INRIA, France); Olivier Sentieys (IRISA, University of Rennes 1, France)

A High Performance FPGA-GPU-CPU Platform for a Real-Time Locating System

Mohammad Alawieh and Maximilian Kasparek (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Norbert Franke (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits, Germany); Jochen Hupfer (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)

FPGA IMPLEMENTATION OF A MIMO DFE IN 40 Gb/s DQPSK OPTICAL LINKS

Andreas EmeretlisVassilios Kefelouras and Georgios Theodoridis (University of Patras, Greece); Maki Nanou and Christina (Tanya) Politi (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Kristina Georgoulakis (University of Peloponesse, Greece); George-Othon Glentis (University of Peloponnese, Greece)

Speeding up execution time of a smart wheelchair command technique using parallel computing

Agnès Ghorbel (Université de Sfax & ENIS, Tunisia); Mohamed Jallouli (University of Sfax, Tunisia); Nader Ben Amor (ENIS, Tunisia)

Estimating The HEVC Decoding Energy Using High-Level Video Features

Christian Herglotz and Andre Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

GNU Radio Based Digital Beamforming System: BER and Computational Performance Analysis

Sarankumar Balakrishnan and Lay Teen Ong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Vectorization of binaural sound virtualization on the ARM cortex-A15 architecture

Jose A. Belloch (Universitat Jaume I, Spain); Alberto Gonzalez (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Francisco Igual (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain); Rafael Mayo Gual (Universitat Jaume I de Castelló, Spain); Enrique S. Quintana Ortí (University Jaime I, Spain, Spain)

A predictive function optimization algorithm for multi-spectral skin lesion assessment

Chao LISouleymane Balla-Arabé and Vincent Brost (University of Burgundy, France); Fan Yang (LE2I CNRS 6303, France)

IVP-P3: Image Processing 3

Room: Poster Area D
Chair: Vittoria Bruni (National Council of Researches - C.N.R, Italy)

Temporal Error Concealment for Fisheye Video Sequences Based on Equisolid Re-Projection

Andrea Eichenseer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Jürgen Seiler (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Michel Bätz (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Andre Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

Human vision model including age dependencies

Rafal Mantiuk (Bangor University, Italy); Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy)

p-th Power Total Variation Regularization in Photon-Limited Imaging via Iterative Reweighting

Lasith Adhikari and Roummel Marcia (University of California, Merced, USA)

Piecewise parameterised Markov random fields for semi-local Hurst estimation

Jean-Baptiste Regli and James D B Nelson (University College London, United Kingdom)

Parametric Elliptically-Shaped Zero-Phase 2D IIR Filter Design

Radu Matei (''Gh. Asachi" Technical University of Iasi, Romania)

Road Network Extraction by a Higher-Order CRF Model Built on Centerline Cliques

Olfa Besbes (SUPCOM, Tunisia); Amel Benazza (Carthage University, Tunisia)

SIPA-L1: Astronomy and Remote Sensing

Room: Calliope
Chair: Jean-Luc Starck (CEA, France)

A Blind Deblurring and Image Decomposition Approach for Astronomical Image Restoration

Rahul Mourya (University Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne & Laboratory Hubert Curien UMR CNRS 5516, France); Loic Denis (Laboratoire Hubert Curien, France); Eric Thiébaut (Centre de Recherche Astrophysique de yon, France); Jean-Marie Becker (University Jean Monnet, France)

Semi-blind separation of galaxy spectra from a mixture obtained by slitless spectroscopy

Ahmed Selloum (CNRS/IRAP, France); Shahram Hosseini (University of Toulouse / CNRS / IRAP, France); Thierry Contini (CNRS / IRAP, France); Yannick Deville (University of Toulouse, France)

Compressed Sensing and Radio Interferometry

Ming Jiang (SAp/Irfu/CEA Saclay, France); Julien Girard (AIM/IRFU/SAp/CEA-Saclay Universite Paris Diderot, France); Jean-Luc Starck (CEA, France); Stephane Corbel (AIM/IRFU/SAp/CEA-Saclay Universite Paris Diderot, France); Cyril Tasse (GEPI, Observatoire de Paris, CNRS, Universite Paris Diderot, France)

Band selection in RKHS for fast nonlinear unmixing of hyperspectral images

Tales Imbiriba and Jose Carlos Moreira Bermudez (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Cédric Richard (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse, France)

Unmixing Multitemporal Hyperspectral Images Accounting for Endmember Variability

Abderrahim Halimi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Nicolas Dobigeon and Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse, France); Steve McLaughlin (Heriot Watt University, United Kingdom); Paul Honeine (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)

SLP-L2: Speech recognition

Room: Euterpe
Chair: Torbjorn Svendsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Query by Example Search with Segmented Dynamic Time Warping for Non-Exact Spoken Queries

Jorge ProençaArlindo Veiga and Fernando S. Perdigão (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Combining NdHMM and Phonetic Feature Detection for Speech Recognition

Torbjorn Svendsen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Jarle Hamar (NTNU, Norway)

Word embeddings combination and neural networks for robustness in ASR error detection

Sahar Ghannay (LIUM - University of Le Mans, France); Yannick Esteve (Université of Le Mans & LIUM, France); Nathalie Camelin (LIUM - University of Le Mans, France)

Hybrid input spaces for exemplar-based noise robust speech recognition using coupled dictionaries

Deepak Baby and Hugo Van hamme (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Adaptive Noise Dictionary Design for Noise Robust Exemplar Matching of Speech

Emre Yilmaz (KU Leuven, Belgium); Jort Gemmeke (Audience, USA); Hugo Van hamme (KU Leuven, Belgium)

SPTM-P2: Sparsity-aware processing

Rooms: Poster area A, Poster Area B
Chair: Matthieu Kowalski (Univ Paris-Sud, France)

Online Bayesian group sparse parameter estimation using a Generalized Inverse Gaussian Markov chain

Konstantinos E. ThemelisAthanasios A. Rontogiannis and Konstantinos Koutroumbas (National Observatory of Athens, Greece)

Group Sparse LMS for Multiple System Identification

Lei Yu and Chen Wei (Wuhan University, P.R. China); Gang Zheng (Non-A Group, INRIA Lille, France)

Adaptive Cyclic and Randomized Coordinate Descent for the Sparse Total Least Squares Problem

Alexandru Onose and Bogdan Dumitrescu (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

An iterative hard thresholding algorithm with improved convergence for low-rank tensor recovery

José Henrique de Morais Goulart (I3S Laboratory, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, CNRS, France); Gérard Favier (I3S, CNRS, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

On Quantized Compressed Sensing with Saturated Measurements via Greedy Pursuit

Ines Elleuch (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Fatma Abdelkefi (High School of Communications of Tunis (SUPCOM), Tunisia); Mohamed Siala (Sup'Com, Tunisia); Ridha Hamila (Department of Electrical Engineering & Qatar University, Qatar); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Sparse Signal Recovery Using A Bernoulli Generalized Gaussian Prior

Lotfi Chaari (University of Toulouse, IRIT - INP-ENSEEIHT & MIRACL Laboratory, Sfax, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse, France); Caroline Chaux (Aix-Marseille Université & CNRS UMR 7373, France)

Detection of time-varying support via rank evolution approach for effective joint sparse recovery

Anastasia Lavrenko and Florian Roemer (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Giovanni Del Galdo (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Reiner S. Thomä (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Orhan Arikan (Bilkent University, Turkey)

Spectral Estimation in Highly Transient Data

Saba Emrani and Hamid Krim (North Carolina State University, USA)

A Novel Line Search Method for Nonsmooth Optimization Problems

Yang Yang and Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Compressed Sensing for unit selection based Speech Synthesis

Pulkit Sharma (IIT Mandi, India); Vinayak Abrol (IIT MANDI, INDIA, India); Anil Kumar Sao (IIT Mandi, India)

Distributed Blind Sparse Channel Identification in Sensor Networks

Ying Liu (Department of Information Science and Electronic Engineering, Zhejiang University, P.R. China)

An Unified Approach for Blind Source Separation Using Sparsity and Decorrelation

Fangchen Feng and Matthieu Kowalski (Univ Paris-Sud, France)

Dictionary-decomposition-based One-class SVM for Unsupervised Detection of Anomalous Time Series

Marco Bevilacqua (IMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca, Italy); Sotirios A. Tsaftaris (IMT-Institutions Markets Technologies, Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca & Northwestern University, Italy)

Inverse Problems with Time-Frequency Dictionaries and Non-White Gaussian Noise

Matthieu Kowalski (Univ Paris-Sud, France); Alexandre Gramfort (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom ParisTech, CNRS-LTCI & Neurospin CEA Saclay, France)

Improved AMP (IAMP) for Non-Ideal Measurement Matrices

Yang Lu (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Wei Dai (Imperial College, United Kingdom)

Compressive Imaging with Complex Wavelet Transform and Turbo AMP Reconstruction

Chunli Guo and James D B Nelson (University College London, United Kingdom)

SS8.2: Advanced signal processing for radar applications

Room: Uranie
Chairs: Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA), Fulvio Gini (University of Pisa, Italy)

Joint Inverse Covariances Estimation with Mutual Linear Structure

Ilya Soloveychik (HUJI, Israel); Ami Wiesel (Hebrew University in Jerusalem, Israel)

Moving Target Localization Using Distributed Dual-Frequency Radars and Sparse Reconstruction

Khodour Al KadryFauzia Ahmad and Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA)

Maximum Likelihood and Robust G-MUSIC Performance in K-Distributed Noise

Yuri Abramovich and Ben A. Johnson (University of South Australia - ITR, USA); Olivier Besson (University of Toulouse - ISAE, France)

An Efficient Two-step Procedure for Compressed Sensing 3D MIMO Radar

Rafael Pinto and Ricardo Merched (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Matching pursuit via Continuous resolution cell rejection in presence of unresolved radar targets

Jonathan Bosse (ONERA, France); Olivier Rabaste (Onera, France); Dominique Poullin (ONERA, France)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:30

P5: Plenary 5

Mathematical scientific challenges of 5G
Prof. Mérouane Debbah

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato

Chair: Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds & International University of Rabat, United Kingdom)

14:30 - 16:10

EDU-P1: Signal and image processing for education

Room: Poster Area D
Chair: Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France)

The SAS project: Speech Signal Processing in High School Education

Dushyant Sharma (Nuance Communications, USA); Alankrit Poddar and Sumanna Manna (International Sahaj Public School, India); Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

What can industrial partnerships bring to projects to teach signal and image processing?

Jean-Rémy Falleri (Bordeaux INP, France); Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France); Laurent Réveillère (LaBRI/INRIA, France)

Fire-Control RADAR Model Laboratory Work

François Vincent (ISAE, France); Matthieu Berranger and Guillaume Beaugendre (University of Toulouse, France); Eric Chaumette (ISAE, France)

IVP-P4: Image Processing 4

Rooms: Poster area A, Poster Area B
Chair: Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Université Paris-Est, France)

Gamma curve determination for each individual pixel on high-resolution flat panel display

Mina Kim and Wonhee Lee (KAIST, Korea); Se Yun KimHee Joon Kim and Hoi-Sik Moon (Samsung Display, Korea); Jong Beom Ra (KAIST, Korea)

Model-based Superpixel Segmentation of SAR Images

Koray Kayabol (Gebze Technical University, Turkey)

Bayesian Gaussian Mixture Model for Spatial-Spectral Classification Of Hyperspectral Images

Koray Kayabol (Gebze Technical University, Turkey)

Fuzzy Selecting Local Region Level Set Algorithm

Souleymane Balla-Arabé (LE2I CNRS 6306, University of Burgundy, France); Fan Yang (LE2I CNRS 6303, France); Chao LI and Vincent Brost (University of Burgundy, France)

PMMW Image Super Resolution from Compressed Sensing Observations

Wael Saafin (University of Granada, Spain); Salvador Villena (Universidad de Granada, Spain); MIguel Vega (University of Granada, Spain); Rafael Molina (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Aggelos K Katsaggelos (Northwestern University, USA)

Image Regularization with Higher-Order Morphological Gradients

Makoto Nakashizuka (Chiba Institute of Technology & Faculty of Engineering, Japan)

Shot Aggregating Strategy for Near-Duplicate Video Retrieval

Vignesh Srinivasan (Technicolor Research & Innovation, France); Frédéric Lefèbvre (Technicolor, France); Alexey Ozerov (Technicolor Research & Innovation, France)

An efficient statistical-based retrieval approach for JPEG2000 compressed images

Amani Chaker (SUP'COM, Tunisia); Mounir Kaaniche (Université Paris 13, France); Amel Benazza (Carthage University, Tunisia); Marc Antonini (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

high resolution depth image recovery algorithm using grayscale image

Kazunori Uruma (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Katsumi Konishi (Kogakuin University, Japan); Tomohiro Takahashi and Toshihiro Furukawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

Combining Single-Image and Multiview Super-Resolution for Mixed-Resolution Image Plus Depth Data

Thomas RichterJürgen Seiler and Wolfgang Schnurrer (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Michel Bätz (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Andre Kaup (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

Super-Resolution Using Multiple Structured Dictionaries Based on the Gradient Operator

Faezeh YeganliMahmoud Nazzal and Huseyin Ozkaramanli (Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey)

An Online Background Subtraction Algorithm Using a Contiguously Weighted Linear Regression Model

Yang HuKonstantinos Sirlantzis and Gareth Howells (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Nicolas Ragot (Ecole Supérieure d'Ingenieurs en Genie Electrique, France); Paul Rodriguez (Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Peru)

clustering-based fast intra prediction mode algorithm for hevc

Sami Jaballah and Kais Rouis (University of Tunis-EL-MANAR, Tunisia); Jamel Belhadj Tahar (Sup'Com, Tunisia)

MISP-L1: Medical Image and Signal Processing

Room: Euterpe
Chair: Jean-Marie Moureaux (University of Lorraine & Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy (CRAN), France)

Transform Learning MRI with Global Wavelet Regularization

Ahmet Korhan Tanc (Kirklareli University, Turkey); Ender M Ekşioğlu (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

Sleep stage classification using sparse rational decomposition of single channel EEG records

Kaveh Samiee (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Péter Kovács (Eötvös L. University, Hungary); Serkan Kiranyaz (Qatar University, Finland); Moncef Gabbouj and Tapio Saramäki (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Performance Bounds Analysis in Multichannel Diffusion-MRI

Farid Ahmed Sid (University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algeria); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France); Rachid Harba (University of Orleans, France); Fatima. Oulebsir Boumghar (USTHB & LRPE, ParIMed Research Team, Algeria)

Symmetrical EEG-fMRI Imaging by Sparse Regularization

Thomas Oberlin (University of Toulouse, France); Christian Barillot (Irisa - Inria, France); Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France); Pierre Maurel (Irisa - Inria, France)

MEM-diffusion MRI framework to solve MEEG inverse problem

Brahim Belaoucha (INRIA CRI-SAM, France); Jean Lina (École de Technologie Supérieure, University of Quebec, Canada); Maureen Clerc (INRIA Sophia Antipolis Méditerranée, France); Théodore Papadopoulo (INRIA CRI-SAM, France)

SAM-L3: Blind source separation and channel identification

Room: Calliope
Chair: Yannick Deville (University of Toulouse, France)

Non-Unitary Joint Zero-Block Diagonalization of Matrices Using a Conjugate Gradient Algorithm

Omar Cherrak (SIDI MOHAMED BEN ABDELLAH & Sud-Toulon-Var University & Faculty of Sciences and Technologies & Sud-Toulon-Var University, Morocco); Hicham Ghennioui (FST-Fez, USMBA, Morocco); Nadège Thirion (Institut des Sciences de l'ingénieur deToulon et du Var & LSEET, France); Eric Moreau (University of Toulon & LSIS UMR CNRS 7296, France); El Hossein Abarkan (FST-USMBA, Morocco)

Coalitional Games for a Distributed Signal Enhancement Application

Dimitris Ampeliotis (University of Patras & Research Academic Computer Technology Institute, Greece); Nikola Bogdanovic and Kostas Berberidis (University of Patras, Greece)

A novel deterministic method for large-scale blind source separation

Martijn Boussé and Otto Debals (KU Leuven, Belgium); Lieven De Lathauwer (K.U.Leuven, Belgium)

Room Impulse Response Estimation by Iterative Weighted l1-norm

Marco Crocco and Alessio Del Bue (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy)

Matrix Factorization for bilinear blind source separation: methods, separability and conditioning

Yannick Deville (University of Toulouse, France)

SIPA-P1: Signal and Image Processing applications

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chair: William Puech (LIRMM, France)

Topic Detection and Compressed Classification in Twitter

Dimitris Milioris (École Polytechnique & Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Philippe Jacquet (INRIA, France)

Emergence of Core-Periphery Structure from Local Node Dominance in Social Networks

Jennifer Gamble (North Carolina State University, USA); Harish K Chintakunta (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA); Hamid Krim (North Carolina State University, USA)

Constraint Kalman Filter for Indoor Bluetooth Localization

Chen Liang (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Inference of wired network topology using multipoint reflectometry

Michael Ulrich and Bin Yang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Alternate multibit embedding method for reversible watermarking

Tudor Nedelcu and Iordache Razvan (Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania); Dinu Coltuc (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania)

Generalization of GLRT-Based Magnetic Anomaly Detection

Pascal Pepe (GIPSA-lab, University of Grenoble, France); Steeve Zozor (GIPSA-Lab, France); Laure-Line Rouve (G2eLab, France); Jean-Louis Coulomb (Grenoble Electrical Engineering Laboratory, France); Christine Servière (GIPSA-lab INPG-CNRS, France); Jean Muley (DCNS Lorient, France)

An improved variational mode decomposition method for internal waves separation

Jérémy Schmitt and Ernesto Horne (Laboratoire de Physique ENS Lyon, France); Nelly Pustelnik (ENS Lyon & Laboratoire de Physique, France); Sylvain Joubaud and Philippe Odier (Laboratoire de Physique ENS Lyon, France)

Classification of rainfall radar images using the scattering transform

Mathieu Lagrange (Institut de Recherche en Communications et Cybernétique de Nantes, France); Gerard Busquets Garcia (IRCCYN, France); Isabelle Emmanuel and Herve Andrieu (IFSTTAR, France)

Association of array processing and statistical modelling for seismic event monitoring

Estimation of the Battery State of Charge: a Switching Markov State-Space Model

Jana Kalawoun (CEA, LIST, Laboratoire d'Analyse de Données et Intelligence des Systèmes, France); Patrick Pamphile (INRIA Université Paris Sud CNRS UMR8628, France); Gilles Celeux (INRIA, France); Krystyna Biletska (CEA, LIST, Laboratoire d'Analyse de Données et Intelligence des Systèmes, France); Maxime Montaru (CEA, LITEN, Laboratoire du Stockage ElectroChimique, France)

Cooperative Game-Theoretic Approach to Load Balancing in Smart Grids with Community Energy Storage

Jayaprakash Rajasekharan and Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland)

Modeling and estimation of transient current signals

Mohamed Nait Meziane and Philippe Ravier (Université d'Orléans, France); Guy Lamarque (University of Orleans, France); Karim Abed-Meraim (Polytech'Orléans & University of Sharjah, UAE, France); Jean-Charles Le Bunetel and Yves Raingeaud (University of Tours, France)

SPTM-L4: Detection, estimation

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Olivier Michel (INPG, France)

A generalization of the fixed point estimate

Abigael Taylor (ONERA, the French Aerospace Lab, France); Philippe Forster (GEA, Université Paris X, France); Franck Daout (GEA universite Paris 10, France); Laurent Savy and Helene Oriot (ONERA, France)

DPM-Based Bayesian Nonparametric Method For Markov Switching Process Estimation

Clement Magnant (University of Bordeaux & THALES, France); Audrey Giremus and Eric J. Grivel (Université de Bordeaux, France); Laurent Ratton (Thales Inc., France); Bernard Joseph (Thales Airborne Systems, France)

Error control for the detection of rare and weak signatures in massive data

Céline Meillier (University of Grenoble, GIPSA-Lab, France); Florent Chatelain (GipSA-Lab, France); Olivier Michel (INPG, France); Hacheme Ayasso (GIPSA-LAB, France)

Bayesian Track-Before-Detect for Closely Spaced Targets

Francesco Papi (Curtin University, Australia); Amirali Khodadadian Gostar (RMIT University, Australia)

A Nonparametric Cusum Scheme Based On Sequential Ranks And Adaptive Control Limits

Michael Lang (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Graduate School of Computational Engineering at TU Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

SS23: Self-sustainable networks: energy harvesting and wireless energy transfer

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Marco Maso (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, Huawei France Research Center, France), Diomidis S. Michalopoulos (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg & Institute for Digital Communications, Germany)

Optimal Multiuser Scheduling Schemes for Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer

Derrick Wing Kwan Ng and Maryna Chynonova (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Rania Morsi (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

SWIPT through eigen-decomposition of MIMO channels

Stelios Timotheou and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

Cooperative Non-orthogonal Multiple Access in 5G System with SWIPT

Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); Zhiguo Ding (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Maged Elkashlan (Queen Mary, University of London, United Kingdom); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

SS25: Signal processing for musical acoustics

Room: Uranie
Chair: Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

An unsupervised approach to the semantic description of the sound quality of violins

Michele Buccoli (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Massimiliano Zanoni (Politecnico di Milano University, Italy); Francesco SetragnoFabio Antonacci and Augusto Sarti (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

Improving piano note tracking by HMM smoothing

Tian ChengSimon Dixon and Matthias Mauch (Queen Mary University of London & Centre for Digital Music, United Kingdom)

Aliasing Reduction in Soft-Clipping Algorithms

Fabian Esqueda (Aalto University, Finland); Stefan Bilbao (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Vesa Valimaki (Aalto University, Finland)

Parallel Digital Signal Processing for Efficient Piano Synthesis

Leonardo Gabrielli (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Stefano Zambon and Federico Fontana (University of Udine, Italy)

Alternate level clustering for drum transcription

Mathias Rossignol (IRCAM CNRS UPMC, France); Mathieu Lagrange (Institut de Recherche en Communications et Cybernétique de Nantes, France); Gregoire Lafay (IRCCYN CNRS ECN, France); Emmanouil Benetos (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)

16:10 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 18:10

AASP-L4: Audio and speech source separation

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Christine Evers (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Enforcing consistency in spectral masks using Markov random fields

Michael Mandel (The Ohio State University, USA); Nicoleta Roman (The Ohio State University, Lima, USA)

A Structured nonnegative matrix factorization for source separation

Clément Laroche (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Paristech, CNRS-LTCI, France); Matthieu Kowalski (Univ Paris-Sud, France); Hélène Papadopoulos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systèmes CNRS-SUPELEC-Univ Paris-Sud, France); Gaël Richard (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom ParisTech, CNRS-LTCI, France)

A multi-sensor approach for real-time detection and classification of impact sounds

Nikolaos Stefanakis (Foundation of Research and Technology Hellas, Greece); Athanasios Mouchtaris (Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Greece)

Unified approach for audio source separation with multichannel factorial HMM and DOA mixture model

Takuya Higuchi (University of Tokyo, Japan); Hirokazu Kameoka (The University of Tokyo & Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan)

An evaluation of stereo speech enhancement methods for different audio-visual scenarios

Alexandra Craciun (International Audio Laboratories Erlangen, Germany); Christian Uhle (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Tom Bäckström (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg & Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)

IFS-L1: Information forensics and security 2

Room: Euterpe
Chair: Stefan Katzenbeisser (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Attack detectors for data aggregation in clustered sensor networks

Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Daniel Romero (University of Minnesota, USA)

On the Security of a Double-Scroll Based "True" Random Bit Generator

Salih Ergun (ERARGE - Ergunler Co., Ltd. R&D Center, Turkey)

SIFT match removal and keypoint preservation through dominant orientation shift

Roberto Caldelli (National Interuniversity Consortium for Telecommunications (CNIT), Italy); Irene Amerini (University of Florence, Italy); Andrea Costanzo (National Interuniversity Consortium for Telecommunications (CNIT), Italy)

An SVD Approach to Forensic Image Resampling Detection

Forensic and anti-forensic analysis of indoor/outdoor classifiers based on acoustic clues

SLP-P3: Speaker recognition and characterisation

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chair: Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Dynamic Speech Emotion Recognition with State-Space Models

Konstantin Markov (The University of Aizu, Japan); Tomoko Matsui (The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Japan); François Septier (Institut Mines-Telecom/Telecom Lille/CRIStAL UMR CNRS 9189, France); Gareth Peters (University College London London, United Kingdom)

Speaker diarization through speaker embeddings

Mickael Rouvier (Aix-Marseille Université, France); Pierre-Michel Bousquet (University of Avignon, France); Benoit Favre (Aix-Marseille Université, France)

Improved Binary Key Speaker Diarization System

Héctor Delgado (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain); Xavier Anguera (Telefonica Research, Spain); Corinne Fredouille (University of Avignon, France); Javier Serrano (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Denmark)

Dealing with additive noise in speaker recognition systems based on i-vector approach

Driss Matrouf (University of Avignon, France); Waad Ben Kheder (LIA-CERI-AVIGNON, France); Pierre-Michel Bousquet (University of Avignon, France); Moez Ajili (LIA-CERI-AVIGNON, France); Jean-François Bonastre (LIA University of Avignon, France)

S-Vector: A Discriminative Representation Derived From i-Vector For Speaker Verification

Yusuf Işık (TUBITAK BILGEM & Sabancı University, Turkey); Hakan Erdogan (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories & Sabanci University, USA); Ruhi Sarikaya (Microsoft, USA)

A Discriminative Approach for speaker Selection in Speaker De-identification Systems

Phone adaptive training for short-duration speaker verification

Giovanni Soldi (EURECOM, France); Simon Bozonnet (OnMobile Telisma, France); Christophe Beaugeant (Intel, France); Nicholas Evans (EURECOM, France)

Feature Classification By Means Of Deep Belief Networks For Speaker Recognition

Pooyan Safari (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech, Spain); Omid Ghahabi (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya · BarcelonaTech, Spain); Javier Hernando (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)

Adaptive and online speaker diarization for meeting data

Giovanni Soldi (EURECOM, France); Christophe Beaugeant (Intel, France); Nicholas Evans (EURECOM, France)

SPC-L2: Signal transmission and reception 2

Room: Calliope
Chair: Pierre Siohan (Orange Labs, France)

Design of PR oversampled DFT transmultiplexers with minimal dimension

Didier Pinchon (Institute of Mathematics, France); Pierre Siohan (Orange Labs, France)

DFE/THP duality for FBMC with Highly Frequency Selective Channels

Hela JeddaLeonardo Gomes Baltar and Oliver De Candido (Technische Universität München, Germany); Amine Mezghani and Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany)

Robust Multiuser Binary CPM Detection with Unkown modulation index

Malek Messai (Télécom Bretagne, France); Karine Amis (Institut Mines Telecom, Telecom Bretagne & Lab-STICC CNRS UMR 6285, France); Frederic Guilloud (Institut Telecom - Telecom Bretagne, France); Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy)

Double Relay Communication Protocol for Bandwidth Management in Cellular Systems

Rodolfo Torrea-Duran and Fernando Rosas (KU Leuven, Belgium); Zuhaib Khan Zii Khan (AIT, Thailand); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, USA); Paschalis Tsiaflakis (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Faster than Nyquist-An enabler for achieving maximum spectral efficiency in coexistence scenarios?

Chung Le (Wilhelm Leibniz University Hannover, Institute of Communications Technology, Germany); Martin Fuhrwerk (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Malte Schellmann (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Jürgen Peissig (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

SPTM-P3: Detection, estimation, reconstruction

Rooms: Poster area A, Poster Area B
Chair: James Fowler (Mississippi State University, USA)

Weak signal detection based on two dimensional stochastic resonance

Leonardo BarbiniMatthew ColeAndrew J. Hillis and Jonathan du Bois (University of Bath, United Kingdom)

Cooperative Simultaneous Localization and Tracking for Mobile Ad-hoc Sensor Networks

Jing Teng (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Rong Zhou (North China Electrical Power University, P.R. China); Ying Zhang (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China)

Decentralized Reconstruction from Compressive Random Projections Driven by Principal Components

James Fowler (Mississippi State University, USA)

Scale invariant divergences for signal and image reconstruction

Henri Lantéri (Universit de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Céline Theys (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Claude Aime (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

Wavelet based unsupervised variational Bayesian image reconstruction approach

Yuling Zheng (LIGM, Université Paris Est, France); Aurelia Fraysse (Universite Paris Sud, France); Thomas Rodet (Ecole Normale Superieur de Cachan & SATIE - UMR 8029, France)

Sampling FRI Signals with the SoS Kernel: Bounds and Optimal Kernel

Stephanie Bernhardt (Universite Paris Sud - L2S, France); Rémy Boyer (Université Paris-Sud (UPS), CNRS, CentraleSupelec, France); Sylvie Marcos (Laboratoire des Signaux et Systems, Supélec, CNRS UMR, France); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France)

Improving state estimates over finite data using optimal FIR filtering with embedded unbiasedness

Shunyi Zhao (Jiangnan University, P.R. China); Yuriy S. Shmaliy (Universidad de Guanajuato, Mexico); Sanowar Khan (City University London, United Kingdom); Fei Liu (Jiangnan University, P.R. China)

Periodic ARMA models: Application to particulate matter concentrations

Alessandro Jose Queiroz Sarnaglia (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil); Valderio Anselmo Reisen (Federal University of Espírito Santo, Brazil); Pascal Bondon (LSS CNRS, France)

Distributed Rao-Blackwellized Point Mass Filter for Blind Equalization in Receiver Networks

Claudio J. Bordin, Jr. (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil); Marcelo Bruno (ITA, Brazil)

Adaptive Approximate Filtering of State-Space Models

Kamil Dedecius (Institute of Information Theory and Automation, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)

Cyclostationarity-based detection and identification of binary offset carrier -modulated signals

Etienne Thuillier (Aalto University, Finland); Jarmo Lundén (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)

Iterative Windowed Parameter Estimation of Multiple Superimposed Damped Exponentials in Noise

Shanglin Ye (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Elias Aboutanios (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Bayesian Parameter Estimation for Asymmetric Power Distributions

Alexandre Baussard (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Jean-Yves Tourneret (University of Toulouse, France)

Bayesian Multi-Target Tracking with Superpositional Measurements using Labeled Random Finite Sets

Francesco Papi and Du Yong Kim (Curtin University, Australia)

Composite Real Principal Component Analysis of Complex Signals

Christoph HellingsPatrick Gögler and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Cramér-Rao Bounds for Particle Size Distribution Estimation from Multiangle Dynamic Light Scattering

Abdelbassit BoualemMeryem Jabloun and Philippe Ravier (Université d'Orléans, France); Marie Naiim and Alain Jalocha (CILAS, France)

SS11: Bio-inspired and perceptual data processing

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Lionel Fillatre (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France), Chaker Larabi (Université de Poitiers, France)

Video analysis and synthesis based on a retinal-inspired frame

Effrosyni Doutsi (University of Nice, Sophia-Antipolis (UNS), i3s, CNRS & SGME, France); Marc Antonini and Lionel Fillatre (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Julien Gaulmin (SGME, France)

Sparse Coding Of Natural Images Using A Prior On Edge Co-Occurences

Laurent Perrinet (Institut de Neurosciences de la Timone, France); James Bednar (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Exploring discrete approaches to lossy compression schemes for natural image patches

Ram Mehta (Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience, USA); Sarah Marzen (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Christopher Hillar (University of California, Berkeley & Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience, USA)

Decoding MT motion response for optical flow estimation: an experimental evaluation

Manuela Chessa (University of Genoa, Italy); NV Kartheek Medathati (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Guillaume Masson (CNRS & Aix-Marseille Université, France); Fabio Solari (University of Genoa, Italy); Pierre Kornprobst (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)

Periodic components estimation in chronobiological time series via a Bayesian approach

Mircea Dumitru (SUPELEC, France); Ali Mohammad-Djafari (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS), France)

SS14: Fault detection, diagnosis and prognosis: New trends for system monitoring

Room: Uranie
Chair: Claude Delpha (Universite Paris Sud - L2S, France)

Phasor estimation using Conditional Maximum Likelihood: strengths and limitations

Vincent Choqueuse (University of Brest, France); Adel Belouchrani (Ecole Nationale Polythechnique, Algiers, Algeria); Mohamed Benbouzid (University of Brest, France)

Effects Of Compressed Sensing on Classification of Bearing Faults with Entropic Features

M. L. Dennis Wong (Swinburne University of Technology Sarawak Campus, Malaysia); Miao Zhang and Asoke Nandi (Brunel University, United Kingdom)

Sensitivity Analysis Of The Sequential Test For Detecting Cyber-Physical Attacks

Van Long Do (Université de Technologie de Troyes UTT/ICD/LM2S, France); Lionel Fillatre (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Igor Nikiforov (Université de Technologie de Troyes, UTT/ICD/LM2S & UMR 6281, CNRS, France)

Analytical Model of the KL Divergence for Gamma Distributed Data: Application to Fault Estimation

Abdulrahman Youssef (L2S (CNRS - Supelec - Université Pars Sud), France); Claude Delpha (Universite Paris Sud - L2S, France); Demba Diallo (Université paris Sud, France)

A Novel Algorithm for the Estimation of the Parameters of a Real Sinusoid in Noise

Shanglin Ye (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Donna Kocherry and Elias Aboutanios (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Friday, September 4

08:40 - 10:20

AASP-P5: Acoustic sensor array processing and audio for multimedia

Rooms: Poster Area C, Poster Area D
Chair: Sharon Gannot (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)

Robust and Reliable Audio Watermarking Based on Dynamic Phase Coding and Error Control Coding

Nhut Minh Ngo (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Brian Michael Kurkoski (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan); Masashi Unoki (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

Development and assessment of a localization algorithm implemented in binaural hearing aids

Gilles Courtois (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Patrick Marmaroli (LEMA-EPFL & LEMA, Switzerland); Hervé Lissek (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland); Yves Oesch and William Balande (Phonak Communications AG, Switzerland)

Blind Sampling Rate Offset Estimation Based on Coherence Drift in Wireless Acoustic Sensor Networks

Mohamad Hasan Bahari (KU Leuven, Belgium); Alexander Bertrand (KU Leuven & iMinds Medical IT, Belgium); Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Sound classification in indoor environment thanks to belief functions

Quentin Labourey (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble / GIPSA-lab, France); Denis Pellerin (Gipsa-lab, France); Michele Rombaut (GIPSA-Lab, France); Olivier Aycard (Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble, France); Catherine Garbay (LIG/CNRS, France)

Multi-modal Service Operation Estimation Using DNN-based Acoustic Bag-of-features

Satoshi TamuraTakuya UnoMasanori Takehara and Satoru Hayamizu (Gifu University, Japan); Takeshi Kurata (AIST, Japan)

Direction of Arrival Estimation using Pseudo-Intensity Vectors with Direct-Path Dominance Test

Alastair H MooreChristine Evers and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); David Alon (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev - Israel, Israel); Boaz Rafaely (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

Acoustic Direction Finding In Highly Reverberant Environment With Single Acoustic Vector Sensor

Metin Aktas (ASELSAN Inc., Turkey); Toygar Akgun (Aselsan, Turkey); Hüseyin Özkan (Bilkent University, Turkey)

Daily Activity Recognition Based on DNN Using Environmental Sound and Acceleration Signals

Tomoki Hayashi and Masafumi Nishida (Nagoya University, Japan); Norihide Kitaoka (The university of Tokushima, Japan); Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya University, Japan)

Audio Salient Event Detection and Summarization using Audio and Text Modalities

Athanasia ZlatintsiElias IosifPetros Maragos and Alexandros Potamianos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

IVP-L3: Image enhancement

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Nicolas Dobigeon (University of Toulouse, France)

Evaluation of denoising algorithms applied to the reduction of speckle in digital holography

Silvio MontresorPierre-Yves QuéhéSophie Verhaeghe and Pascal Picart (University of Maine, France)

L2 Registration for Colour Transfer

Mairead GroganMukta Prasad and Rozenn Dahyot (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Non Local Means Image Denoising using Noise-Adaptive SSIM

V. Bruni (University of Rome ‘La Sapienza’, Italy); Davide Panella and Domenico Vitulano (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)

An adaptive perception-based image preprocessing method

V. Bruni (University of Rome ‘La Sapienza’, Italy); Ivan Selesnick (New York University, USA); Luigi Tarchi and Domenico Vitulano (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)

Multiscale Guided Deblurring: Chromatic Aberration Correction in Color and Near-infrared Imaging

Zahra Sadeghipoor (EPFL, Switzerland); Yue M. Lu (Harvard University, USA); Erick Mendez (Qualcomm Inc., Austria); Sabine Süsstrunk (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

MLSP-P2: Machine learning for signal processing

Rooms: Poster area A, Poster Area B
Chair: Pierre-Olivier Amblard (GIPSA-lab, France)

Class-Specific Model Mixtures for the Classification of Time-Series

Paul M Baggenstoss (Fraunhofer FKIE, Wachtberg, Germany, USA)

Multiple Metric Learning for Large Margin kNN classification of time series

Cao Tri DO (University Grenoble Alpes & Schneider Electric Industries, France); Ahlame Douzal-Chouakria (University Grenoble Alpes, France); Sylvain Marie (Schneider Electric Industries, France); Michele Rombaut (GIPSA-Lab, France)

A simple sequential outlier detection with several residuals

Ji Won Yoon (Korea University, Korea)

A Bayesian Approach for Extreme Learning Machine-based Subspace Learning

Alexandros Iosifidis and Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Bayesian Learning for Robust Principal Component Analysis

Martin Sundin (Royal Institute of Technology - KTH, Sweden); Saikat Chatterjee (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology & Communication Theory Lab, Sweden); Magnus Jansson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Gossip Algorithms for Principal Component Analysis in Networks

Nisrine GhadbanPaul Honeine and Farah Mourad-Chehade (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Joumana Farah (Lebanese University, Faculty of Engineering, Lebanon); Clovis Francis (Lebanese university, Lebanon)

Complex kernels for proper complex-valued signals: a review

Rafael Boloix-Tortosa and Eva Arias-de-Reyna (University of Seville, Spain); F. Javier Payan-Somet (Departamenteo de Teoria de la Señal y Comunicaciones. Universidad de Sevilla, Spain); Juan José Murillo-Fuentes (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)

Operator-valued Kernel Recursive Least Squares Algorithm

Pierre-Olivier Amblard (GIPSA-lab, France); Hachem Kadri (Aix-Marseille University, France)

Online nonnegative matrix factorization based on kernel machines

Fei Zhu and Paul Honeine (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)

SIPA-P2: Design and implementation

Room: Poster Area E
Chair: David Mary (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

A modular Framework for efficient Sound Recognition using a Smartphone

Matthias Mielke (University of Siegen, Germany); Lars Weber (WEBER-SOFTWARE, Germany); Rainer Brück (University of Siegen, Germany)

Principle and Implementation of Vector-based PMU Algorithm using Delay Devices

Suminori Nishie (PRIMO Signal Processing Laboratory, Japan)

A robust student's-t distribution PHD filter with OCSVM updating for multiple human tracking

Pengming Feng (Newcastle University, United Kingdom); Miao Yu (Loughborough University, United Kingdom); Syed Mohsen Naqvi (Loughborough University UK, United Kingdom); Wenwu Wang (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Jonathon A Chambers (Loughborough University, United Kingdom)

MotionMachine: A New Framework For Motion Capture Signal Feature Prototyping

Joelle Tilmanne and Nicolas d'Alessandro (University of Mons, Belgium)

SIPA-P3: Medical and Bio-inspired processing

Room: Poster Area F
Chair: Laurent Perrinet (Institut de Neurosciences de la Timone, France)

Graph Inference enhancement with clustering: application to Gene Regulatory Network reconstruction

Aurélie Pirayre (IFP Energies Nouvelles & Université Paris Est, France); Camille Couprie and Laurent Duval (IFP Energies Nouvelles, France); Jean-Christophe Pesquet (Université Paris-Est, France)

Improving Sensor Noise Analysis for CT-Scanner Identification

Anas Kharboutly (University of Montpellier & LIRMM, France); William Puech (LIRMM, France); Gerard Subsol (Lirmm, France); Denis Hoa (IMAIOS, Montpellier, France)

Feasibility Analysis and Adaptive Thresholding for Mobile Applications Controlled by EEG Signals

Chonho LeeYi Liu and Bu Sung Lee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Martin McKeown (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Unitary Transform-Based Template Protection and Its Properties

Ibuki Nakamura (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Yoshihide Tonomura (NTT, Japan); Hitoshi Kiya (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)

Combined classification and regression for simultaneous and proportional EMG control of wrist forces

Mohammad Hossein Shahmoradi (Tehran University, Iran); Mohammad Ali Akhaee (School of Electrical & Computer Eng., College of Eng., University of Tehran, Iran); Maryam Mirian (University of Tehran, Iran)

Plant Electrical Activity Analysis for Ozone Pollution Critical Level Detection

Marco Dolfi (University of Florence & CNIT, Italy); Ilaria Colzi (University of Florence & Laboratorio Internazionale di Neurobiologia Vegetale (LINV), Italy); Simone Morosi (University of Florence - CNIT, Italy); Elisa Masi and Stefano Mancuso (University of Florence & Laboratorio Internazionale di Neurobiologia Vegetale (LINV), Italy); Enrico Del Re (University of Florence & CNIT, Italy); Franco Francini and Renato Magliacani (ETG, Italy)

SS15: Massive and cloud-based virtual MIMO: alternative, complementary or merging wireless network technologies?

Room: Euterpe
Chairs: Laura Cottatellucci (EURECOM, France), Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)

Distributed Massive MIMO in Cellular Networks: Impact of Imperfect Hardware & Number of Oscillators

Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom); Antonios Pitarokoilis and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)

Base Station Cluster Patterns For Semi-Static Multi-Cell Cooperation In Irregular Network Topologies

Robert HeathJeonghun Park and Namyoon Lee (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Multi-dimensional Continuous Phase Modulation in uplink of MIMO systems

Mohammad Ali Sedaghat (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Ralf R. Müller (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

MIMO and Massive MIMO - Analysis for a Local Area Scenario

Stefan Dierks (Technische Universität München, Germany); Wolfgang Zirwas (Nokia Networks, Germany); Markus Jäger (Technische Universität München, Germany); Berthold Panzner (Nokia Networks, Germany); Gerhard Kramer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Performance Comparison of Data-Sharing and Compression Strategies for Cloud Radio Access Networks

Pratik PatilBinbin Dai and Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)

SS18: Processing of reverberant speech and audio signals

Room: Calliope
Chair: Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Speech dereverberation by data-dependent beamforming with signal pre-whitening

Thomas Dietzen (NXP Software & KU Leuven, Belgium); Nejem Huleihel (NXP Software & KU Leuven, The Netherlands); Ann Spriet (NXP, Belgium); Wouter Tirry (NXP Software, Leuven, Belgium); Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Marc Moonen and Toon van Waterschoot (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Data-Driven Statistical Modelling of Room Impulse Responses in the Power Domain

Clement S J DoireMike Brookes and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Søren Holdt Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Fast sound field reproduction in box-shaped rooms: rigid walls case

Jorge Martinez and Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); W. Bastiaan Kleijn (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Noise robust blind system identification algorithms based on a Rayleigh quotient cost function

Mathieu Hu (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Dushyant Sharma (Nuance Communications, USA); Mike Brookes and Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

Late Reverberant Spectral Variance Estimation Using Acoustic Channel Equalization

Benjamin Cauchi (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany); Patrick A Naylor (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Timo Gerkmann and Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Stefan Goetze (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany)

SS5.1: Nonlinear signal processing - a celebration in honour of Giovanni L. Sicuranza on his 75th birthday

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy), V. John Mathews (University of Utah, USA), Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy)

Gradient-Based Approaches to Learn Tensor Products

Markus Rupp and Stefan Schwarz (TU Wien, Austria)

Class-specific nonlinear subspace learning based on optimized class representation

Alexandros Iosifidis (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Anastasios Tefas and Ioannis Pitas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

Does diversity improve deep learning?

Ricardo Alvear Sandoval and Anibal R Figueiras-Vidal (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

The Class of Generalized Hampel Filters

Ronald Pearson (DataRobot, USA); Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Yrjo Neuvo (Aalto University, Finland); Jaakko Astola (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Parallelization of Non-Linear & Non-Gaussian Bayesian State Estimators (Particle Filters)

Amin JarrahMohsin Jamali and Seyyed soheil Hosseini (The University of Toledo, USA); Jaakko Astola and Moncef Gabbouj (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

SS9: Advances in matrix-tensor decomposition and subspace learning

Room: Uranie
Chairs: Athanasios A. Rontogiannis (National Observatory of Athens, Greece), Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)

Online Sketching for Big Data Subspace Learning

Morteza Mardani and Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)

FAµST: speeding up linear transforms for tractable inverse problems

Luc Le Magoarou (Inria, France); Rémi Gribonval (INRIA, France); Alexandre Gramfort (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom ParisTech, CNRS-LTCI & Neurospin CEA Saclay, France)

Efficient Algorithms for 'Universally' Constrained Matrix and Tensor Factorization

Kejun Huang and Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Minnesota, USA); Athanasios P Liavas (Technical University of Crete, Greece)

Online Bayesian Low-Rank Subspace Learning from Partial Observations

Distributed Robust Subspace Tracking

Yannis KopsinisSymeon Chouvardas and Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee break

10:40 - 12:20

AASP-L5: Modeling, analysis and synthesis of acoustic environments

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chair: Shoji Makino (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Continuous measurement of impulse responses on a circle using a uniformly moving microphone

Nara Hahn and Sascha Spors (University of Rostock, Germany)

Room impulse response estimation using perfect sequences for Legendre nonlinear filters

Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy); Stefania Cecchi and Laura Romoli (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)

Audio Phrases for Audio Event Recognition

Huy PhanLars Hertel and Marco Maass (University of Lübeck, Germany); Radoslaw Mazur (University of Luebeck, Germany); Alfred Mertins (Institute for Signal and Image Processing, University of Luebeck, Germany)

Multi-label vs. Combined Single-label Sound Event Detection With Deep Neural Networks

Emre CakirToni HeittolaHeikki Huttunen and Tuomas Virtanen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Optimization of Amplitude Modulation Features for Low-Resource Acoustic Scene Classification

Semih Ağcaer and Anton Schlesinger (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Falk-Martin Hoffmann (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Rainer Martin (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)

MISP-P2: Biomedical Signal and Image Analysis

Rooms: Poster Area E, Poster Area F
Chair: Vicente Zarzoso (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

Robust real-time PPG-based heart rate monitoring

Ewelina Nowak (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Mateusz Kraiński (Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland); Maciej RubińskiMarta Pazderska and Stanislaw Andrzej Raczynski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)

Estimation of the difference between peak airway and tracheal pressures during HFPV

Milos Ajcevic (University of Trieste, Italy); Umberto Lucangelo (Cattinara Hospital, Trieste, Italy); Agostino Accardo (University of Trieste, Italy)

Automated Scoring of Rehabilitative Tests with Singular Spectrum Analysis

Tracey Lee (Singapore Polytechnic & Monash University, Singapore); Saeid Sanei (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Kee Hao Leo (Singapore Polytechnic, Singapore); Effie Chew (National University Hospital, Singapore)

A Tensor Decomposition Approach to Noninvasive Atrial Activity Extraction in Atrial Fibrillation ECG

Lucas Ribeiro (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil); Antonio Hidalgo-Muñoz (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Gérard Favier (I3S, CNRS, University of Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France); Joao Cesar Moura Mota (UFC, Brazil); André Almeida (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group - GTEL, Brazil); Vicente Zarzoso (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

Empirical Mode Decomposition for Noninvasive Atrial Fibrillation Dominant Frequency Estimation

Antonio Hidalgo-Muñoz (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France); Ana Tomé (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Vicente Zarzoso (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

Adaptive Identification of Oscillatory Bands from Subcortical Neural Data

Tolga Özkurt (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Markus Butz and Jan Hirschmann (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany); Alfons Schnitzler (Institute of Clinical Neuroscience and Medical Psychology, Germany)

Ultrasonic fatty liver imaging

Yinhui Deng (Philips Research, P.R. China); James Jago and Yanjun Gong (Philips Healthcare, USA)

Cortical Network Modulation during Paced Arm Movements

Silvia Francesca Storti (University of Verona, Italy); Emanuela Formaggio (Foundation IRCCS San Camillo Hospital, Italy); Paolo Manganotti (Cattinara University Hospital, Italy); Gloria Menegaz (University of Verona, Italy)

A Multilevel Memory-Assisted Lossless Compression algorithm for Medical Images

Zhinoos Razavi Hesabi (RMIT, Australia); Borhan Kazimipour (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) & Payam-e Noor University (PNU), Australia); Mohamed Deriche (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Antonio Navarro (University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Design of a New High-Energy Concentration Kernel Quadratic TFD for EEG Spike Signal

Taoufik Ben-Jabeur (Qatar University, Qatar); Abdullah Kadri (Qatar Mobility Innovations Center, Qatar)

SAM-L4: Direction-of-arrival estimation

Room: Calliope
Chair: Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France)

On the Effect of Random Snapshot Timing Jitter on the Covariance Matrix for JADE Estimation

Ahmad Bazzi (EURECOM & RivieraWaves-A CEVA COMPANY, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France); Lisa Meilhac (CEVA-RivieraWaves, France)

TARGET: A DIRECT AoA-TDoA ESTIMATION FOR BLIND BROADBAND GEOLOCALIZATION

Cyrile Delestre (ENS Cachan & Thales, France); Anne Ferréol (Thales Communications, France); Pascal Larzabal (ENS-Cachan, PARIS, France); Cécile Germond (Thales Communications, France)

Marked Poisson Point Process PHD filter for DOA tracking

Augustin Saucan (Telecom Bretagne, France); Thierry Chonavel (Institut Télécom; Télécom Bretagne & Université Européenne de Bretagne, France); Christophe Sintes (Télécom Bretagne, France); Jean Marc Le Caillec (LabSTICC - Télécom Bretagne, France)

Decentralized Cooperative DOA Tracking using non-Hermitian generalized eigendecomposition

Wassim Suleiman (TU Darmstadt & LOEWE Schwerpunkt Cocoon, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

Partially Adaptive Transmit Beamforming for Search Free 2D DOA Estimation in MIMO Radar

Matthew Morency and Sergiy A. Vorobyov (Aalto University, Finland)

SIPA-L2: Bio imaging and Signal Processing

Room: Euterpe
Chair: Lotfi Senahdji (Université de Rennes 1 & Inserm, France)

Automatic Cattle Location Tracking Using Image Processing

Trung-Kien Dao (MICA Institute (HUST - CNRS/UMI 2954 - INP Grenoble), Vietnam); Thi-Lan Le (MICA, HUST, Vietnam); David A HarlePaul MurrayChristos TachtatzisStephen MarshallCraig Michie and Ivan Andonovic (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

Skeletonization of 3D Plant Point Cloud Using a Voxel Based Thinning Algorithm

B. Ramamurthy and J. Doonan (Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom); Ji Zhou (The Genome Analysis Centre & John Innes Centre, United Kingdom); Yonghuai Liu (Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom)

Chromatographic signal processing for PAH in methanol solution

Francois Bertholon (CEA, France)

CARMA: A Robust Motion Artifact Reduction Algorithm for Heart Rate Monitoring from PPG Signals

Alessandro BacàGiorgio BiagettiMarta CamillettiPaolo CrippaLaura FalaschettiSimone OrcioniLuca Rossini and Dario Tonelli (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Claudio Turchetti (Universita' Politecnica delle Marche, Italy)

Feature selection based on weighted distance minimization, application to biodegradation evaluation

Abbas Rammal (University of Reims Champagne Ardenne, France); Hassan Fenniri (Université of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Alban Goupil (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Brigitte Chabbert and Isabelle Bertrand (INRA-URCA, France); Valeriu Vrabie (Universitée de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)

SPTM-P4: Non-stationary signals and time-varying systems

Rooms: Poster area A, Poster Area B
Chair: Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)

On signals denoising by emd in the frequency domain

Abdel-Ouahab Boudraa (Ecole Navale, France); Ali Komaty (ENSTA Bretagne, France); Délphine Daré (IRENav, France); Hadj ahmed Bay Ahmed (Ecole Navale, France)

An efficient k-SCA based underdetermined channel identification algorithm for online applications

Ehsan Eqlimi and Bahador Makki Abadi (Tehran University of Medical Sciences, Iran)

Signal Processing in the Windowed DFT Domain

Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)

A New Method for Heart Rate Monitoring During Physical Exercise Using Photoplethysmographic Signals

Tim SchäckChristian SledzMichael Muma and Abdelhak M Zoubir (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Multistage generalized adaptive notch filter with improved accuracy

Michał Meller (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)

Instantaneous Frequency Estimation for a Sinusoidal Signal Combining DESA-2 and Notch Filter

Yosuke SugiuraKeisuke Usukura and Naoyuki Aikawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

Stability of Adaptive Filters with Linearly Interfering Update Errors

Robert Dallinger (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)

Implementation method of Kernel Adaptive Filter as an Add-on for a Linear Adaptive Filter

Kiyoshi Nishikawa (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan); Felix Albu (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania)

On the Convergence, Steady-State, and Tracking Analysis of the SRLMMN Algorithm

Mohammed Mujahid Ulla Faiz (Hafr Al-Batin Community College (HBCC) & King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia); Azzedine Zerguine (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia)

Decentralized Clustering Over Adaptive Networks

Sahar Khawatmi (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Ali H. Sayed (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Event-triggered real-time metering in smart grids

Stefan Werner (Aalto University, Finland); Jarmo Lundén (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)

Adaptive linear prediction filters based on maximum a posteriori estimation

Kristian Timm Andersen (KU Leuven & Widex A/S, Denmark); Toon van Waterschoot and Marc Moonen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Approximate Bayesian Filtering using Stabilized Forgetting

Shahram Azizi and Anthony Quinn (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Normalized Recursive Least Adaptive Threshold Nonlinear Errors Algorithm

Shin'ichi Koike (Consultant, Japan)

SS12: Robust EEG signal processing towards practical brain-computer

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Fabien Lotte (Inria, France), Wojciech Samek (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

Averaging covariance matrices for EEG signal classification based on the CSP: an empirical study

Florian Yger (University of Tokyo, Japan); Fabien Lotte (Inria, France); Masashi Sugiyama (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Operationalization of Conceptual Imagery for BCIs

Nataliya Kosmyna (Grenoble INP, France); Franck Tarpin-Bernard (University Grenoble Alpes, France); Bertrand Rivet (GIPSA-Lab, Grenoble INP, France)

An Ocular Artefacts Correction Method for Discriminative EEG Analysis based on Logistic Regression

Xinyang Li (Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R) A*Star, Singapore); Cuntai Guan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Kai Keng Ang (Institute for Inforcomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore); Chuanchu Wang (Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R) A*Star, Singapore); Zheng Yang Chin(Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Haihong Zhang (Institute for Inforcomm Research, A*STAR, Singapore); Choon Guan Lim (Institute of Mental Health, Singapore); Tih-Shih Lee (Duke-National University Singapore Graduate Medical School, Singapore)

Parallel Convolutional-Linear Neural Network for Motor Imagery Classification

Siavash Sakhavi (Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) & National University of Singapore, Singapore); Cuntai Guan (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Shuicheng Yan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Tackling noise, artifacts and nonstationarity in BCI with robust divergences

Wojciech Samek (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Klaus-Robert Müller (Machine Learning Laboratory, Berlin Institute of Technology, Berlin, Germany)

SS22: Satellite communications in 5G networks

Room: Uranie
Chairs: Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg), Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxemburg)

Coding and modulation techniques for high spectral efficiency transmission in 5G and Satcom

Haesik Kim (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)

Robust Multibeam Satellite Systems For Underlay Licensed Shared Access

Miguel Ángel Vázquez and Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain); Miguel Angel Lagunas (Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia, Spain)

The Role of Satellites in 5G

Barry Evans and Oluwakayode Onireti (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); Theodoros Spathopoulos (University of Surrey & MyOmega System Technologies GmbH, United Kingdom); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Spectrum awareness techniques for 5G Satellite Communications

12:20 - 13:50

Lunch

13:50 - 15:50

SS10: Bayesian non-parametrics for signal and image processing

Room: Calliope
Chairs: François Caron (University of Oxford, United Kingdom), Pierre Chainais (Ecole Centrale Lille & CRIStAL CNRS, France)

A Bayesian Nonparametric Approach for Blind Multiuser Channel Estimation

Isabel Valera (MPI-SWS, Germany); Francisco Ruiz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Lennart Svensson (Chalmers University, Sweden); Fernando Pérez-Cruz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

Scalable Bayesian Nonparametric Dictionary Learning

Sarper Sertoglu and John Paisley (Columbia University, USA)

Nonparametric Bayesian Matrix Factorization for Assortative Networks

Mingyuan Zhou (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Numerical approximations for speeding up MCMC inference in the infinite relational model

Mikkel Schmidt and Kristoffer Albers (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

On Generative Models for Sequential Formation of Clusters

Petar M. Djurić and Kezi Yu (Stony Brook University, USA)

SS20: Recent advances in biomedical signal and image processing

Room: Euterpe
Chairs: Adrian Basarab (IRIT, France), Denis Kouamé (University of Toulouse, France)

Ultrasound Compressive Deconvolution with Lp-Norm Prior

Zhouye ChenNingning ZhaoAdrian Basarab and Denis Kouamé (University of Toulouse, France)

The role of the image phase in cardiac strain imaging

Martino Alessandrini (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium); Adrian Basarab (University of Toulouse, France); Mathieu De Craene (Philips Research Paris, France); Sermesant Maxime (INRIA & King's College London, France); Hervé Liebgott (CREATIS Lyon, France); Olivier Bernard(CREATIS & INSA Lyon, France); Jan D'hooge (University of Leuven, Belgium)

RJMCMC-based Tracking of Vesicles in Fluorescence Time-Lapse Microscopy

David NamKenton ArkillRichard EalesLorna HodgsonPaul Verkade and Alin M Achim (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

Compressive Computed Tomography Image Reconstruction with Denoising Message Passing Algorithms

Alessandro Perelli and Mike Davies (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Semi-Blind Joint Super-resolution/Segmentation of 3D Trabecular Bone Images by a TV BOX approach

Francoise Peyrin (Universite de Lyon INSA Lyon & Inserm U1044 UMR CNRS 5220, France); Alina Toma (University of Lyon, CREATIS, France); Bruno Sixou (INSA Lyon, France); Loic Denis (Laboratoire Hubert Curien, France); Andrew Burghardt (University of California, San Francisco, USA);Jean-Baptiste Pialat (Inserm UMR 1033, Universite de Lyon, Hospices Civils de Lyon, France)

SS26: Sparse arrays and coprime sampling

Room: Clio/Thalie/Erato
Chairs: Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA), P. p. Vaidyanathan (Cal Tech., USA)

Properties of Ramanujan filter banks

P. p. Vaidyanathan (Cal Tech., USA); Srikanth Tenneti (California Institute of Technology, USA)

Spark under 2-D Fourier Sampling

Sampurna Biswas (University of Iowa, USA); Soura Dasgupta (The University of Iowa, USA); Mathews Jacob and Raghuraman Mudumbai (University of Iowa, USA)

On the Robustness of Co-prime Sampling

Ali Koochakzadeh and Piya Pal (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)

DOA Estimation with Co-prime Arrays in the Presence of Mutual Coupling

Elie Bou DaherFauzia AhmadMoeness G. Amin and Ahmad Hoorfar (Villanova University, USA)

Wideband DOA Estimation for Uniform Linear Arrays Based on the Co-Array Concept

Qing Shen and Wei Liu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom); Wei Cui and Siliang Wu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yimin D. Zhang (Temple University, USA); Moeness G. Amin (Villanova University, USA)

Angular Information Resolution from Co-prime Arrays in Radar

Radmila Pribic (Thales Nederland BV Delft, The Netherlands)

SS5.2: Nonlinear signal and image processing - a celebration in honour of Giovanni L. Sicuranza on his 75th birthday

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy), V. John Mathews (University of Utah, USA), Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy)

Signal Processing Challenges from Audio-Video Coding to Telecommunication: A Living Piece of History

Giorgio Parladori (IEEE Member, Italy)

Single Image Super-resolution via BM3D Sparse Coding

Karen Egiazarian and Vladimir Katkovnik (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Hyperspectral Imaging for Food Applications

Stephen MarshallTimothy KelmanTong QiaoPaul Murray and Jaime Zabalza (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)

An Overview of Robust Compressive Sensing of Sparse Signals in Impulsive Noise

Ana Ramirez (Universidad Industrial de Santander, USA); Rafael Carrillo (EPFL, Switzerland); Gonzalo Arce and Kenneth Barner (University of Delaware, USA); Brian Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, USA)

Virtual Unrolling using X-Ray Computed Tomography

A Nonlinear Architecture Involving a Combination of Proportionate Functional Link Adaptive Filters

Danilo Comminiello and Michele Scarpiniti (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Luis Azpicueta-Ruiz (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Jerónimo Arenas-García (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain); Aurelio Uncini (Univerity of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)

15:50 - 16:30

SS5.2 (cont.): Nonlinear signal and image processing - a celebration in honour of Giovanni L. Sicuranza on his 75th birthday

Room: Gallieni 1+2
Chairs: Giovanni Ramponi (University of Trieste, Italy), V. John Mathews (University of Utah, USA), Alberto Carini (University of Urbino, Italy)

Robust Regression in RKHS - An overview

George PapageorgiouPantelis Bouboulis and Sergios Theodoridis (University of Athens, Greece)

Power control, coding and spectrum sensing optimization in cognitive transmission

Nicholas KalouptsidisKyriakos FytrakisKostis Xenoulis and Alexandros Katsiotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)

EURASIP

Stay in e-touch

Join our LinkedIn Group